Our Production History

Over the past 35 years, The Actors’ Gang has produced over 200 plays in Los Angeles, in forty five US states, and on five continents. What follows is a list of those productions along with the casts of each one.

UBU THE KING (1982)

(Pilot II, LA)

By Alfred Jarry

Directed by Tim Robbins

Asst. Director: Richard Olivier

Technical Director: Mike Plaselluit

Set Design: Mitch Anibbor

Costumes: Patricia Thompson

Lights: Doug Nickel

Poster Art: David Silverman

Dolls/Dummy: Curla Deli

CAST

Artson Hardison

Brent Hinkley

Dean Robinson

Gabrielle Delal

Kate Frank

Kate Vernon

Lauren Hartman

Lee Arenberg

Lucy Burgess

Mark Ballora

Patricia Thompson

Patricia Venellcii

Patty Vaselich

R.A. Tex White

Richard Olivier

Ron Campbell

Tim Robbins

V.J. Foster

Michael Wright

Tex Wright

Katja _______

OUT OF SIGHT, OUT OF MIND (1982/83) (Pilot II, LA)

Written by Tim Robbins

Directed by RICHARD OLIVIER

Original Music by JOHN BOSWELL

Stage Manager ZACHARY HOFFMAN

Production Designer RICHARD C. BEARD

Production Musical Direction TODD HELM

CAST

Patricia Ayame Thomson

Morri Beers

Suzanne Perkins

Christopher Metas

DeliaFrankel

Dana Stevens

Brent Hinkley

Seth Kurland

Richard Canales

ArtsonHardison

Kelly Palmer

Simone Blue

Sarah Grossman

Frank Papia

Lucinda Burgess

Cameron Dye

Kyle Gass

James Ward

Jeff Foster

ShannonHolt

Christina Giffin

Alon Williams

Mike Schlitt

Gregory Clemens

ANGEL CITY (1982)

(Cast Safe Harbor, LA)

By Sam Shepard

Directed by Tim Robbins

CAST (included)

Lee Arenberg

Ron Campbell

INSIDE EDDIE BINSTOCK (1982)

(Déjà vu Coffee House)

Written and Directed by Tim Robbins

Directed by Tim Robbins and Wayne Powers

CAST

Wayne Powers

Chris Senter

Cynthia Cynko

David Darrell

Steve Matthews

Jack Black

Darryl Yeager

MUMBO JUMBLE (1982)

Conceived by THE MUMS, Richard Beard, Rob Sullivan and Tim Robbins

With Material Adapted from “Death Review”, “Mumfukle”, “Wundurmum” and “Mumf Afrik”

Directed by Tim Robbins

Producers: Julian Falk, Richard Beard, The Mums

Mums Artistic Director, Stage Manager, Prop Maker, SP. FX. Queen’s Costume and Lighting: Richard Beard

Mums Graphic Design and Consultation: Mac James

Mums Publicist: Julie McDonald

Sound: Ron Resnick

Costumer: Anne Reghi

Fashion Consultant: Marlene Stewart

Sound Design: Nathan Stein and Ron Resnick

Slides and Electrical: Nathan Stein

Pyrotechnics Development and Consultation: Jim Krieger

Rigging: Jim Parker and Richard Winkelman

Ball Head Music: Mingo Lewis

“And then you do it” and Voice-overs: Scott Beach

Mumf Afrik Score: Paul Rossler

Custom Tailoring: Deborah Bennett

Dance Choreographer: Russell Clark

Female Movement Music: Billy Paul

CAST

Rob Sullivan

Deborah Bennett

Kimberlee Carlson

Karen Shelton

Charlotte McGinnis

Mary Lou Vozza

Jan Munroe

Stephen Bennett

Roy Johns

Albie Selznick

Nathan Stein

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM (1984)

(Nighthouse Theatre, LA)

By William Shakespeare

Directed by Tim Robbins

Choreography by Sandra Christensen

CAST (included)

Tim Robbins

Kate Frank

Ned Bellamy

Lee Arenberg

ShannonHolt

METHUSALEM (1985)

(Wallenboyd, LA)

Writtenby Ivan Goll

Directed by Tim Robbins

The 1985 CAST (included)

Ron Campbell

Lee Arenberg

Helen Hunt

Ebbe Roe Smith

SLICK SLACK GRIFF GRAFF (1985 – (Wallenboyd, LA)

[only 3 performances]

– later IN 2002 entitled ALAGAZAM)

Written by Adam Simon and Tim Robbins

Directed by Tim Robbins

Assisted by Adam Simon

Songs by Richard Haxton, David Robbins, Tim Robbins

Stage Manager: Patricia McGuire

Assistant Stage Manager: Tim Worthan

Costumes: Carolyn Krause

Lights: Erika Bradbury

Technical Consultant: Phil Lubin

Technical Director: Bob White

Musicians Extraordinaire: Richard Haxton, David Robbins

CAST

Richard Haxton

Lee Arenberg

Ebbe Roe Smith

Patti Tippo

Cameron Dye

Mike Schlitt

Ron Campbell

Cynthia King

Mike Wright

Ned Bellamy

Danna Garren

Doug Markley

Xander Berkeley

Lisa Sanman

Sonna Chavez

Tim Robbins

VIOLENCE (THE MISADVENTURES OF SPIKE SPANGLE, FARMER)  (1986) (Wallenboyd, LA)

By Tim Robbins and Adam Simon

Produced by Pipeline Inc.

Directed by Tim Robbins

Assistant Director: Adam Simon

Lighting Design: Paul Cutone

Masks by Xander Berkeley

Set Design: Laura Miller

Costumes: Carolyn Krause

Shift Genius: Don Miller

Prop Genius: Isa Thom

Women of Light: Thierry Robbins, Isa Thom

Photographer: Patti McGuire

Publicity: Rachel Aberly

Statue of Liberty by David Rockello

Featuring the GANGLAND ORCHESTRA:

Instigator: Hoagie K. Hill

Snarf King: David Robbins

Tonal Terrorists: Cari Cartmill, Jeffrey Amato, Lisa Allen

Additional Dialog: Cameron Thor, John Cusack, J.C. Thom, Marilyn Dodds Frank, Lee Arenberg

CAST

Ned Bellamy

Kerry Armstrong

Lee Arenberg

Brian Brophy

Fisher Stevens

John Cusack

Marilyn Dodds Frank

Jeremy Pivin

Steven Ruggles

Linda Sibio

James Terry

Cynthia Ettinger

Lisa Moncure

BATTERY (1986 & 1989)

(2nd Stage, LA)

Written by: Daniel Therriault

Directed by Tim Robbins  Richard Olivier

Executive Producer: Tim Robbins

Produced (once) by Meg Ryan, Anthony Edwards, Dante Di Loreto

Produced (another production) by Richard Olivier

Lighting Design: Michael Gilliam

Scenic Design: Anthony Edwards, Richard Olivier

Stage Manager: Shari Horn

Assistant Stage Manager: Ladan Soomekh

Co-Producer: J.C. Thom

“Rip’s Electric” graphic by Julie “Van Goo” Turner

Various casts included 

(LA and Edinburgh)

Lee Arenberg

Ron Campbell

Kathleen Wilhoite

Lisa Moncure

THE BOYS IN THE BACKROOM (1987)

(2nd Stage, LA)

By Andrew Dallmeyer

Directed by Michael Schlitt

(originally L.A. Artists’ Cooperative and P. Fagan Productions)

Executive Producer: Michael Schlitt

Produced by Lynn Zekanis

Stage Manager: Richard Glazerman

Stage Design: Robert White

Lighting Design: Paul Cutone

Costume Design: Pamela Mink

Sound Design: Joe Morrissey

Properties: Lynn Zekanis

Poster Design: David Silverman

Spear Design: Chris Bell

Gargoyles by Xander Berkeley

Pre-show sound by Scott Hinkley

CAST

Ned Bellamy

Cynthia Ettinger

Brent Hinkley

James Ward

Lee Arenberg

Michael More

Kyle Gass

Billy Zane

Cameron Thor

CARNAGE, A COMEDY (1987 & 1988) 

(MOCA, LA and TIFFANY THEATRE LA and then toured to The Edinburgh Festival in Scotland and the Public Theatre, NY)

By Tim Robbins and Adam Simon

Directed by Tim Robbins

CAST

Lee Arenberg

Ned Bellamy

Jack Black

Cynthia Ettinger

Jeff Foster

Kyle Gass

Brent Hinkley

Shannon Holt

Lisa Moncure

Dean Robinson

Cari Dean Whittemore

Barney Burman

Steve Ruggles

James Terry

J.C. Thornm

CREW

Director TIM ROBBINS

Produced by PATTI McGUIRE

Production Manager CHRISTOPHER FESSENDEN

Musical Director DAVID ROBBINS

Original Music Composed and Performed by David Robbins, Darryl Tewes, Kyle Gass, Steve Ruggles

“Land of God” Lyrics by Tim Robbins, Music by Kyle Gass

“After the End” Lyrics by Tim Robbins, Music by David Robbins, Kyle Gass and Tim Robbins

Lighting Designer CECILE GALLUZZO and R.S.HOYES

Costume Designer CHRISTINA BANKS

Set Designer MIT SNIBBOR

Master Carpenter MARK FITE and DAVID MURRAY

Illustrator DAVID SILVERMAN

ANGEL CITY (1988) (Al’s Bar, LA)

By Sam Shepard

Directed by James Terry

CAST (included)

Lee Arenberg 

Ron Campbell

Ray Mickshaw

Stephen M. Porter

Kyle Secor

Daniel McDonald

Daryl Tewes

James Terry

FREAKS (1988) (Tiffany Theatre, LA)

By R.A. White & Mike Schlittand

Directed by Michael Schlitt

Developed in Workshop by THE ACTORS‘ GANG

Original Music Composed and Performed by The Gangland Anarchestra

Anarchestra The Gangland Musicians: David Robbins, Darryl Tewes, Ernesto Salcedo

Producer: Michael Schlitt

Gang Artistic Director/ Co-Producer: Tim Robbins

Assistant Director/Production Manager: Dean Robinson

Costume Designer: Robyn Reichek

Lighting Designer: Paul Cutone

Scene Drops by Catherine Hardwicke

Scene Assistants: Mary Alice Palmer, Jennifer Lee Schneider

Freak Paintings by Gene Fama

Assistant Susan Robertson

Prosthetic and Make-up Designer: Barney Burman

Stage Manager: Michel Chenelle

Publicity: Lynn Zekanis

Production Advisor: Richard Glazerman

Poster/ Program Design: Gene Fama

Photographer: Patti McGuire

Window Display: Susan Bertram, Gene Fama

Pre-show Tape: Darryl Tewes

Make-up Assistants: Lisa Murray, Karen Morton

Production Assistant: Jennifer Lee Schneider

Technical God: Cirque Le Blanc

CAST (included)

Lee Arenberg

Ned Bellamy

Lisa Moncure

Shannon Holt

Cynthia Ettinger

Jeff Foster

Cari Dean Whittemore

Barney Burman

Kyle Gass

Brent Hinkley

Steve Ruggles

J.C. Thom

THE BIG SHOW (1989) (Intersection for the Arts, San Francisco

And Powerhouse Theatre, LA)

Writtenby R.A. White and Michael Schlitt

Directed by Michael Schlitt

Produced by April Janow

Developed in Workshop by THE ACTORS’ GANG

Original Music Composed and Performed by THE GANGLAND ANARCHESTRA

David Robbins, Ernesto Salcedo

CAST

Lee Arenberg

Ned Bellamy

Jack Black

Cynthia Ettinger

Jeff Foster

Kyle Gass

Brent Hinkley

Shannon Holt

Michael Rivkin

Dean Robinson

Tracy Young

CREW

Directed by MICHAEL SCHLITT

Produced by APRIL JANOW

Associate Producer MARK SELDIS

Musical Director DAVID ROBBINS

Lighting Designer PAUL CUTONE

Costume Designer CHRISTINA BANKS

Set Designer R.A. WHITE

Master Carpenter MARK FITE

Properties TRACY YOUNG

Kindness Monitor GENERAL G. BUSH

Scenic Artist COLIN LYNCH

Poster Artist  DAVID SILVERMAN

Photographer ANN BOGART

Video Segments PAUL TASSIE

Special Fabricator TODD LEAL

Musical Inspiration YOLOCAMBA ITA, INTI ILLIMANI

Publicist ELLEN FREIDBERG PUBLICITY

Powerhouse Theatre SCOTT BELYEA, Artistic Director

Lighting Operator JOHN TURNER

THE LOWER DEPTHS (1990) (Al’s Bar, LA)

Written by Maxim Gorki

Directed by Ned Bellamy

Producer: Mark Seldis

Music by Dave Robbins

Assistant Director Scott Trost

CAST

Lee Arenberg

John Bracci

Brian Brophy

Tom Ericson

Jeff Foster

Kyle Gass

Shannon Holt

Michele Mais

Kate Mulligan

Lance Nichols

Steve Porter

Dean Robinson

Sicily Rossomando

Pat Rowe

Richard Schiff

Claire Wren

THE GOOD WOMAN OF SETZUAN (1990) (Odyssey Theatre, LA)

By Berthold Brecht

English Version by Eric Bentley

Directed by Tim Robbins

Music by Anarchestra

Producer: Mark Seldis

Music Supervisor: David Robbins

Musical Directors: Darryl Tewes, Ernesto Salcedo

Original Music and Songs: Darryl Tewes, Ernesto Salcedo, Carey Fosse, Keythe Farley

Set Designer: Richard Hoover

Lighting Designer: Garrett Caine

Costumer: Neal Teguns

Masks & Poster Art: Xander Berkeley

Stage Manager: George Vennes

Scenic Artists: Karen Steward, David Robinson

Construction foreman: Brian Thoman

Carpenters: Liew Elyen-Harrison, Jonathan Friedman, A.J. Ramsdall

Platforms: Bob White, Mark Fite

Electrician: Barton Smith

CAST

Brent Hinkley

Jeff Foster

Dean Robinson

Michael Rivkin

Shannon Holt

Cari Dean Whittemore

Patti Tippo

Scott Sherman

Kate Mulligan

Lisa Moncure

Keythe Farley

Evie Peck

Jason Reed

Brian Brophy

Jack Black

Trisha Tricia Parks

Steven Porter

GANGLAND RADIO/WEBBSVILLE (1992) (Highland Grounds, LA)

Written by Sonna Chavez, Michel Chenelle, Keythe Farley, Brent Hinkley, Shannon Holt, Eugenia Ives, Tricia Parks, Dean Robinson, Michael Schlitt, mMark Seldis, Mitch Watson & Tracy Young

Based on characters created by Ned Bellamy

Directed by Keythe Farley, Brent Hinkley & Mitch Watson

Produced by Keythe Farley & Mark Seldis

Music by Jon Charles Newman & Charles Dayton

Sound by Charles Dayton

Live Effects by Ernesto Salcedo

CAST

Brent Hinkley

Dean Robinson

Eugenia Ives

Jack Black

Jason Reed

Jeff Foster 

Jon Newman

Keythe Farley

Kyle Gass

Michael Schlitt

Michel Chenelle

Mitch Watson

Molly Bryant

Shannon Holt

Sonna Chavez

Steven Porter

Timur Otus

Tracy Young

BLOOD! LOVE! MADNESS! (1992) (2nd Stage, LA)

Written by Kimizo Nakamura, Kan Kikuchi, Shimizu Kunio

Directed by Brent HInkley and Dean Robinson

Choreography and dancing by Lori DuPeron

Music by Kyle Gass & Jeff McFarland

Sets by Richard Hoover

Lights by Kevin Adams

Costumes by Alix Hester

Masks by Xander Berkeley

Art Work by David Silverman

Produced by Mark Seldis

Executive Producer Tim Robbins

Stage Manager: Michel Chenelle

CAST (included)

James Parks

Theresa Teresa Jones

Garry Kelley

Lauren Lane

Dan Parker

Evie Peck

Steven M. Porter

Kenny Ransom

Richard Schiff

Patti Tippo

Lori DuPeron

Don Luce

Kate Mulligan

Shannon Holt

Laurel Ollstein

WOYZECK (1992) (2nd Stage, LA)

By Georg Buchner

Adapted by Han Ong

Directed by Brian Kulick

Set and Costume by Mark Wendland

Lighting by Kevin Adams

Sound Design by Nathan Birnbaum

Producer: Mark Seldis

Assistant Producer: Michel Chenelle

Stage Manager Susan Heimbinder

Sound Operator: Lee Behzadi

Construction Supervisor: Patrick Joseph

Construction Assistant: Christian Wilson

Crew: Jon Kazanuga, Tyler Dupree

CAST

Brent Hinkley

Ned Bellamy

Steven M. Porter

Lee Arenberg

Jeff Foster

Dean Robinson

Jack Black

Shannon Holt

Arthur Hanket

Mike Rivkin

Gary Kelley

James Parks

Starr Andreeff (Understudy)

KLÜB (1992) (2nd Stage, LA)

Written by Mitch Watson

Directed by Michael Schlitt

CAST

Michael Schlitt

Mitch Watson

Dina Platias

Michael Neimand

Joe Grimm

J.G. O’Neil

Jim Boyce

Cari Dean Whittemore

Teresa Jones

MAYHEM: THE INVASION (1992) (LA TheatreWorks, NPR)

By Tim Robbins

Based on THE CONQUEST OF PARADISE by Kirkpatrick Sale

CAST 

Tim Robbins

Brent Hinkley

Ned Bellamy

Brian Brophy (Brian Brophy, Finney, Powell?)

ShannonHolt

Patti Tippo

Lee Arenberg

Kate Mulligan

Dan Parker

Steve Pink

Laurel Ollstein

Lauren Schpall (sp?)

Keythe Farley

Steve Porter

Jenny O’Neill

Don Luce

Arthur Hanket

HYSTERIA (1992 and 1994) (2nd Stage, LA)

Written and directed by Tracy Young

1992 CAST

Molly Bryant

Frederic Cassidy

VJ Foster

Chadley Everett

Kyle Gass

Kate Mulligan

Laurel Ollstein

Daniel Parker

TriciaParks

Evie Peck

Patti Tippo

Cari Dean Whittemore

NARROW ROAD TO THE DEEP NORTH (1993) (2nd Stage, LA)

Written by Edward Bond 

Directed by Daniel Bernstein

Set Designed by Adam Scher

Lighting: David Welle

Costume: Alix Hester

Consulting Artist: Xander Berkeley

Live Music, Composer/Performer: Kyle Gass

Pre-recorded Music, Composer/Performer: Jean-Christophe Beck

Executive Producer: Mark Seldis

Producer: Tracy Young

Executive Producer: Tim Robbins

Makeup: Xander Berkeley

Music: Kyle Gass, Christophe Beck

Stage Manager: Dana Goldstein

Props: Evie Peck

Lightboard Operator: Marilyn Moss

Wig Styling: Brad Miller

Marquee Painting: Jim Boyce

Photography: Ray Mickshaw

Associate Producer: Paul Fagen

Program and Poster Art: Gen Yamaguchi, Human Beings (1953)

CAST

Joseph Grimm

Brent Hinkley

Shannon Holt

James Parks

Steven M. Porter

Michael Rivkin

Gary Kelley

Don Luce

Kate Mulligan

Cari Dean Whittemore

THE ORESTEIA (1994) (Actors’ Gang Theatre, LA)

Written by Aeschylus

Directed by Brian Kulick

Producer: Mark Seldis

Associate Producer: R.A. White

Executive Producer: Tim Robbins

Set Design by David Schweitzer

Set & Costume Design: Mark Wendland

Lighting Design: Kevin Adams

Sound Design (Agamemnon): Nathan Birnbaum

Sound Design (Orestes): Elliott Siegal

Production Stage Manager: Wendy Cox

Technical Director: David Welle

Prop&Wardrobe Supervisor: Karen Foster

Production Assistant: Jocelyn Rosenthal

Assistant Costumer: Sybil

Electricians: Richard A. Hodge, Eileen Thomas, Ron Jarvis

Construction Foreman: Keith Cox

Construction Crew: Jon Kazamunga, Tyler Dupree

Scenic Painting: David Robinson

Video Imaging: Adam Soch

“Agamemnon”

Adapted by Charles Mee, Jr.

Directed by Brian Kulick

Cast

Joseph Grimm

Gary Kelley

Daniel Parker

Michael Rivkin

Clare Wren

V.J. Foster

Ned Bellamy

Molly Bryant

Brian Brophy

“Electra”

Adapted by Ellen McLaughlin

Directed by Oskar Eustis

Cast

Shannon Holt

Clare Wren

Lauren Lane

Carl Dean Whittemore

James Parks

“Orestes”

Adapted by Charles Mee, Jr.

Directed by David Schweizer

Cast

Susan Heimbinder

Shannon Holt

Dina Platias

Steven M. Porter

Jack Black

James Parks

David Schweizer

Dean Robinson

Ned Bellamy

Lee Arenberg

Alan Mandell

Jason Reed

Teresa Jones

Michael Rivkin

Eugenia Ives

Chris Bell

Brian Brophy (understudy)

ShannonHolt

Lauren Lane

Ned Bellamy

Alan Mandell

Joseph Grimm

Gary Kelley

Daniel Parker

Michael Rivkin

Clare Wren

James Parks

HYSTERIA (1994) (Actors’ Gang Theatre, LA)

Written and directed by Tracy Young

Producer: Mark Seldis

Associate Producers: Dina Platias, R.A. White

Executive Producer: Tim Robbins

Musical Director Kyle Gass

Music Arranged and Conducted by Frederic Cassidy

Guitar: Kyle Gass

Piano and Organ: Frederic Cassidy

Bassist: Morrow Fleet

Percussionist: Gabriel L. Rowland

Set Design: Rachel Hauck

Lighting Design: David Welle

Costume Design: Sonna Chavez

Props: Chuck Olsen

Choreography: Tricia Parks & Adrienne Armor

Sound Design: Karl Lundeberg

Associate Director: Daniel Bernstein

Technical Director: Don Luce

Master Carpenter: Michael Kelly

Stage Manager: Sophie Martin

Assistant Stage Manager: Joseph Daley, Kathleen Sehnert

Sound Operator: Camille Morris

Seamstress: Sybil Mosely

1994 CAST

Molly Bryant

Frederic Cassidy

VJ Foster

Kyle Gass

Kate Mulligan

Laurel Ollstein

Daniel Parker

Tricia Parks

Evie Peck

Patti Tippo

Cari Dean Whittemore

MEIN KAMPF (1994) (Actors’ Gang Theatre, LA)

Written by George Tabori

Directed by Mike Michael Schlitt

CAST

Joseph Grimm

Gary Kelley

Kate Mulligan

Michael Neimand

Steven M. Porter

Yeardley Smith

Lawson Clarke

Joseph Daley

David Fruechting

Justin Gorence

Greg White

Mitzi, the chicken

TITUS ANDRONICUS (1994) (Actors’ Gang Theatre, LA)

Written by William Shakespeare

Directed by Dean Robinson & Brent Hinkley

Produced by Rachel Hauck

Producer: Wendy Cox

Associate Producers: Mark Seldis, R.A. White

Executive Producer: Tim Robbins

Poster & Flyer Art: David Silverman

Set by Richard Hoover

Costumes by Alex Hester

Lighting by David Welle

Music Sound Design by David Robbins

Properties: Rachel Hauck

Stage Manager Robin Mullins

Prosthetics: David Rockello

Sound Engineer: Mark Hannah

Fight Choreography: Greg Michaels

Technical Director: David Welle

Assistant Stage Managers: Zoran Danilovitch, Lara Thomas

Lightboard Operator: Rueben Canonge

Costume Assistants: Clare Wren, Jennifer Dozier

Set Crew: Jon  Kazunaga, Keith Cox, David Robinson, Julie Flood, Karen Steward

Electricians: Tad Yenawine, John Palmer, Randy Weaver

CAST

Lee Arenberg

Chris Bell

Jim Boyce

Bill Cusack

Keythe Farley

Karen Foster

Justin Gorence

Joe Joseph Haj

Susan Heimbinder

Eugenia Ives

Gary Kelley

Don Luce

Daniel Parker

Evie Peck

Brian Powell

Jason Reed

Michael Rivkin

Adele Robbins

Greg White

Cari Dean Whittemore

PEER GYNT (March 1994) (Actors’ Gang Theatre, LA)

Written by Henrik Ibsen

Adapted and directed by David Schweizer

Assistant Director: Michael Sargent

Set Design: Richard Hoover

Technical Director: Patrick Joseph

Lighting Design: Rand Ryan

Stage Manager: Lara Thomas

Costume Design: Gregory Poe

Associate Set Designer: Ann-Giselle Spiegler

Composer: Jan A.P. Kaczmarek

Props: Dina Platias

Sound Design: Elliott Siegel

Producer: Mark Seldis

Associate Producer: Richard Hoover

Executive Producer: Tim Robbins

Assistant Stage Managers: Loren Maltenort, Jody Camille Langfield

Cover Art: Charles Bragg

CAST

Ned Bellamy

Molly Bryant

Jason Reed

Clare Wren 

Lee Arenberg

Brian Brophy

Susan Heimbinder

Dean Robinson

Patti Tippo

Jack Black

WORLD OF WRESTLING (1995) (Actors’ Gang Theatre, LA)

Written by Steve Moramarco& Jason Reed

Directed by Jason Reed

Composer/Music Design/Sound: Jef Bek

Produced by Michael Rivkin, Paul Codiga

Technical Director/ Set Design : Don Luce

Lighting Design : Erica Bobrow

Artwork/Banners : Erik Hansen 

Costume Design : Alix Hester

Flyer Designs : Lalo Alcaraz, Erik Hansen

Program Design : Lalo Alcaraz

Stage Manager : Rich Glazerman

Assistant Stage Manager : Tyler Smith

Props : Evie Peck

Press & Slide Photos : Ray Mickshaw

Box Office Manager : Greg White

CAST (included)

Lee Arenberg

Denise Askew

Susan Marie Brecht

Sonna Chavez

Lisa Spikerman

Joseph Grimm

Brent Hinkley

Letitia Hicks

Gary Kelley

Karyn Malchus

Teigh McDonough

Leslie Newton

Evie Peck

Dina Platias

Steven M. Porter

Patti Tippo

Vince Vieluf

Chris Wells

Dean Robinson

Jon Favreau

Kirk Ward

Michael Rivkin

SOUNDS IN THE DARK (1995) (Actors’ Gang Theatre, LA)

INVOLUNTARY HOMICIDE (1995) (Actors’ Gang Theatre, LA)

Written by Kobo Abe

Directed by Ray Mickshaw

Producer: Amanda Copeland

Executive Producers: Mark Seldis, R.A. White, Tracy Young

Script Adaptation: Amanda Copeland

Set by Rachel Hauck

Lighting by Ellen Lundquist

Costume Design: Alixe Francuch

Make-up: David Rockello

Sound Design: Keythe Farley

Technical Director: Don Luce

Stage Manager: Mario Martinez

Lighting Operator: Laura Johnson

Kewpie FX: Chris Bell

Homiside Art: Erwin Bogaert

Welding Artist: John Drozek

Photography: Damion Poirier

CAST (included)

V.J. Foster 

Chris Bell

Nick James

Isaac Barusch

John Lacy

Lauren Campedelli

Mahryah Shain

Terrell Tilford

Jeff Fischer

Wendy Barry

ASYLUM (1995) (Actors’ Gang Theatre, LA)

Written by Mitch Watson

Directed by Michael Schlitt

CAST

Jim Boyce

Molly Bryant

Joseph Grimm

Gary Kelley

Phil LaMarr

Don Luce

Dina Platias

Steven M. Porter

Kirk Ward

Cintra Wilson

Keythe Farley

Brett Kennedy

John Lacy

James Reese

Kenny Ransom (Understudy)

V.J. Foster (Understudy)

COMINGS AND GOINGS: BECKETT ONE ACTS (1995) (Actors’ Gang Theatre, LA)

Written by Samuel Becket

Directed by Tracy Young, Eugenia Ives, Mark Seldis

Producer: Bill Kohne

Set & Lighting Designed by Rachel Hauck

Costumes by The Directors

Photography Ray Mickshaw

Construction: Mike Fitzgerald, Jason Reed, Kevin Reilly, Kirk Ward, Scott White

Associate Producers: Mark Seldis, R.A. White

Executive Producer: Tim Robbins

CAST (included)

Steve Porter

Stephanie Erb

Bjorn Johnson

Nancy Hower

“Play”

Directed by Tracy Young

Stephanie Erb

Bjorn Johnson

Nancy Hower

“Rough for Theatre II”

Directed by Mark Seldis

Daniel T. Parker

Arthur Hanket

Steven M. Porter

“Footfalls”

Directed by Eugenia Ives

Evie Peck

Nancy Hower

“Krapp’s Last Tape”

Steven M. Porter

“Come and Go”

Directed by Tracy Young

Nancy Hower

Evie Peck

Stephanie Erb

THE IMAGINARY INVALID (1996) (Actors’ Gang Theatre, LA and Rushmore Festival, NY)

By Moliere

Directed by Beth Milles

CAST

Patti Tippo

Daniel T. Parker

Molly Bryant

Dina Platias

Gary Kelley

Daniel Passer

Tom Fitzpatrick

Steven M. Porter

Kate Mulligan

Dean Robinson

Chris Wells

Michael Rivkin 

STRANGE MEDICINE/EUPHORIA (1996) (ASK Common Ground Festival, LA)

Developed and written by Tracy Young

Directed by Tracy Young

Costumes by Ann Closs-Farley

Set by Rachel Hauck

Technical by Don Luce

Stage Managed by Vanessa J. Noon

CAST

Jim Boyce

Tordy Clark

Ken Elliott

Cynthia Ettinger

Sara Hyoun

Gary Kelley

Don Luce

Kate Mulligan

Daniel T. Parker

Evie Peck

Dina Platias

Peter James Smith

Julie Ann Taylor

Elizabeth Tobias

Chris Wells

Greg White

COOL COPS (1996) (Actors’ Gang El Centro, LA)

Written by Jason Reed & Kirk Ward

Directed by Jason Reed

Set by Johnny Creamer

Lighting by: Ellen Lundquist

Costumes by: Alix Hester

Music Direction by Johnny (Vatos) Hernandez

Produced by Paul Codiga, Jason Reed, Kirk Ward

Original Video: Michael Schlitt

Artwork: Herbert Siguenza, Erik Hanson

Set Painting: Rchel Hauck, Johnny Creamer, Ky Meiko

Police Consultant: Ken Vils, LA.P.D ret

Photography: Ray Mickshaw

Stage Manager: Jonathan Troop

Associate Producers: R.A. White & Mark Seldis

Executive Producer: Tim Robbins

CAST

Lee Arenberg 

Jack Black 

Chris Bell

Ned Bellamy

Cynthia Ettinger

V.J. Foster

Lisa Galiana

Brent Hinkley

Lisa Robin Kelly

Ray Mickshaw

Jason Reed

Mitch Watson

Karl Weidergott

GENET: LANGUAGE OF THE WALL (1996) (Actors’ Gang El Centro, LA)

Written by Arthur Hanket

Based upon the works of Jean Genet

Directed by Steven Rankin & Charles Otte

Produced by Elizabeth Tobias

Designed by Charles Otte

Stage Managed by Iain Kennedy

Set Construction: Neil Larson

Costume: Mary Ed Porter

CAST

Arthur Hanket

EUPHPORIA (1996) (Actors’ Gang El Centro, LA)

Written Conceived and Directed by Tracy Young

Developed in workshop by The Actors’ Gang

The Songs

Words and music by Laurence O’keefe

Additional Material by Tracy Young and Kyle Gass

Produced by Mark Seldis

Costume Designer: Ann Closs-Farley

Co-costume Designer: Gina Ahn

Props: O.C. Olsen

Stage Manager: Vanessa J. Noon

Assistant Stage Managers: Holly, Fishbein, Kimberly Casberg

Sound/Video Operator: Evan Helmuth

Technical Director: Don Luce

Master Electrician: William Peden

Electricians: Keith Berkes, Barbara Kellum

Master Carpenter/Welder: Michael Kelly

Carpenters: Aaron Glickman, Jason Reed, Todd Leal

Video Director: Aaron Ryder

Video Editor: Dan Golding

Camera: Joe Johnson

Poster Art: Tordy Clark

Photography: Ray Mickshaw

Associate Producer: R.A. White

Executive Producer: Tim Robbins

CAST (among others)

Jim Boyce

Sara Hyoun

Don Luce

Evie Peck

Cynthia Ettinger

Kate Mulligan

Dan Parker

Chris Wells

Ken Elliott

Tordy Clark

Dina Platias

Gary Kelly

PRIVATE BATTLE (1997) (Actors’ Gang El Centro, LA)

Written by Lynn Manning

Directed by Beth Milles

Produced by Christopher Lore

Stage Managed by Mary Tomlinson

Set Design by Richard Hoover

Costume Designer Alix Hester

Lighting Designer Russell Champa

Composer Karl Fredrik Lundeberg

Dramaturge Tiffany McLinn

Fight Choreographer James Delesandro

Production Consultant Steven Dirolf

CAST

John Clair

John Bentley

Harvy Blanks

Susan Patterson

Dina Platias

Rachel Wolfe

Lynn Manning

Patti Tippo

Lynne Marta

Dean Robinson

Donzaleigh Abernathy

Quentin Drew

Adam Lazarre-White or Chaka Forman

Gary Kelley

Daniel T Parker

PLASTICA FANTASTICA (1997) (Actors’ Gang El Centro, LA)

WRITTEN BY Rebecca Hughes

DIRECTED BY Michael Sargent

Producers: Aaron Ryder, Joseph Daley

Executive Producer: Mark Seldis

Set Design & Painted by Erik Hanson

Reject Bin Design: Kari French, David Rockello

Stuffed Animal Design: Liz Fairbairn

Lighting Design: Shelly Morris

Costume Design: Ann Closs Farley, Gina Ahn

Sound Design: Michael Sargent, Elliot Siegel, Rebecca Hughes

Art Design/Photography: Fiora

Stage Manager: Jacqueline Miller

Sound Operator: Resl Shiroma

Light Board Operators: Michael Sagol, Lars Steinmeyer

Running Crew: Ari Oyola

Public Relations: Elizabeth Tobias

Advanced Photography:Ray Mickshaw

CAST

Molly Bryant

Kirk Ward

Gary Kelley

Michael Rivkin

LITTLE MAN IN THE BOX (1997) (Actors’ Gang El Centro, LA)

WRITTEN BY Roscoe Van Nuys Joseph Grimm, Michael Neimand, Michael Schlitt

DIRECTED BY Michael Schlitt

Producer: Ann Closs-Farley

Executive Producer: Mark Seldis

Set Design: Karen Torell

Lighting Design: Ellen Lundquist

Costume Design: Gina Ahn

Original Music: David Arnott

Props Master: Stephany Katsur

Stage Manager: Rob Lyons

Running Crew: Susan Foster, Tracey Perwin

Production Manager: Don Luce

Master Carpenter: Chris Kelley

Sound Mixer: Keythe Farley

Public relations: Elizabeth Tobias

Advanced Photography: Ray Mickshaw

Gallery Photography: Ann Closs-Farley

CAST

Joseph Grimm

Michael Neimand

KICK ASS MILITIA (1997) (Actors’ Gang El Centro, LA)

Written and Directed by Jason Reed

Set: Kris Sandheinrich

Costumes: Alix Hester

Lighting: Rand Ryan

Sound by John Zalewski

Video: Mark Seldis

Choreog: Lisa Covell

CAST

Lee Arenberg

Brent Hinkley

Ray Mickshaw

Julie Ann Taylor

Jerome “Geronimo” Spinks

V.J. Foster

Kerri Randles

Tordy Clark

Evie Peck

Patti Tippo

Chris Bell

Gary Kelley

Steven M. Porter

Doria Valen

Raelle ??

Angie Shae

Ken Palmer

BAT BOY THE MUSICAL (The Actors’ Gang 1997) _ (Actors’ Gang El Centro, LA)

Story and Book by Keythe Farley & Brian Flemming

Music & Lyrics by Laurence O’Keefe

Directed by Keythe Farley

Produced by Mitch Watson

Choreographer: Derick Lasalla

Music Director: Laurence O’Keefe

Set designer: Evan Bartoletti

Lighting Designer: David F. Hahn

Costume Designer: Jennifer K. Diebold

Sound Designer: Adam Philius

Make-up, special effects,

Special animal props: David Rockello

Human Masks: Xander Berkeley

Animal Masks: D. Rockello, X. Berkeley, Greg Gibbs

Shadow bats: Chris Bell

Stage Manager: Robin Veith

Technical Director: Chris Kurtz

Light Board Operator: Susan Foster

Assistant Choreographer: Shelley Wilcox

Assistant Costumer: Kharen Zeunert

Assistant Director: Eric Williams

Electricians: Nick Strazzabosco, Mike Uppendahl, Evan Helmuth

Recording Engineers: Laurence O’Keefe, Adam Philius, Barry Ramsey, Derek Philips

CAST (The Actors’ Gang 1997) included

Chris Wells

Don Luce

Kaitlin Hopkins

Ann Closs

Deven May

Gary Kelley

John Michael Morgan

Julie Ann Taylor

Elizabeth Tobias

Ken Elliott

Greta Rose Bart

Ray Hesselink

THE DRESSING ROOM (Nov. 1997) (Actors’ Gang El Centro, LA)

Writtenby Shimizu Kunio

Directed by Brent Hinkley

CAST

Tordy Clark

Cynthia Ettinger

Kate Mulligan

Patti Tippo

THE IMAGINARY INVALID (1997) (LA TheatreWorks, NPR)

By Moliere

Adapted & Directed by Beth Milles

Lights: Russell Champa

Set Design: Rachel Hauck

Costumes: Alix Hester

Composer: Laurence O’Keefe

Props: O.G. Olsen

Dramaturg: Jill Robbins

Stage Manager: Laura Widener

Producer: Mark Seldis

CAST

Patti Tippo

Daniel T. Parker

Molly Bryant

Dina Platias

Gary Kelley

Daniel Passer

Tom Fitzpatrick

Steven M. Porter

Kate Mulligan

Dean Robinson

Chris Wells

Michael Rivkin 

SALOME (The Tragedy of Salome) (Jan-March 1998) (Actors’ Gang Theatre, LA)

Written by Oscar Wilde

Translated by Richard Howard

Directed by David Schweitzer

Executive Producer – Tim Robbins

Produced by Christopher Lore, Mark Seldis & The Actors’ Gang

Set Design: KatherineFerwerda

Lighting Design: Rand Ryan

Costume Design: Salvatore Salamone

Sound Design: John Zalewski

Choreographer: Lisa Covell

Production Stage Manager: Robin Veith

Assistant Director: Gary Stella

Props: Chuck Olsen

Stylist: Ann Closs-Farley

Prosthetic Head Design: David Rockello

Sound Operators: Alex Fox, Brooke Conrad

Technical Director: Kurt Worrell

Carpenters: Chris Bell, Corey Frey

Scenic Artists: Karen Steward, Mike Minecki, Bill Cusack, Colby Woodland, James Hamblin

Electricians: Mike Uppendahl, Kris Sandheinrich, Evan Helmuth, Charlie Hess

Cover Illustrations: Tordy Clark

Graphic Design: Chris Komuro

Press Photography: Ray Mickshaw

CAST (included)

Brent Hinkley

Tordy Clark

Patti Tippo

Ken Palmer

Don Cummings

Gabriel Sigal

Greg White

Ken Elliott

VJ Foster

Jason Reed

David Wiater

Steven M. Porter

Quentin Drew

Gary Kelley

Daniel T. Parker

Dean Robinson

Don Luce

Ed De Ruiter (Understudy for Slaves)

THE AMAZING KOZMO(1998) (Actors’ Gang Theatre, LA)

Written by Kirk Ward & Brian Finney, with Mike McShane & R.A. White

Directed by R.A. White

Live Music by Hudson Hut Hustlers: Joseph Oxman, Scott Weissman

Lighting Design: David F. Hahn

Set Design: Vahan Manoukian

Costume Design: Salvatore Salamone

Program Design: Stephanie Arculli

Poster Art: Michael McCarty

Photography: Ray Michshaw

Fart Solo, Assorted Voices: Michael Rivkin

Producer: Patrick Ryals

Recording Engineer: Avocado Studio

Associate Producer: Andrew Wheeler

Stage Manager: Robin Veith

Assistant Director/Understudy: Mike Uppendahl

Publicity Director: Elizabeth Tobias

Board Operator: Brooke Conrad

Prop Master: Alex Fox

Master Electrician: Evan Helmuth

Electrician: Nick Strazzabosco

Scenic Artist: Brice Beckham

Choreographer: Lisa Covell

Mummified Remains, Fortune Teller Machine: Chris Bell

CAST

Kirk Ward 

Brian T. Finney

Mike McShane

Jerome JeronimoSpinks

DihlonMcManne

Patrick Ryals

MEDEA/ MACBETH/ CINDERELLA (1998 & 2001) (Actors’ Gang Theatre, LA)

Written by Bill Rauch

Directed by Bill Rauch and Tracy Young

Assistant Director: Colin Campbell

Producers: Mark Seldis, Leslie Tamaribuchi

Stage Manager: Bridget Kirkpatrick

Set Designer: Rachel Hauck

Lighting Designer: Geoff Korf

Costume Designers: Ann Closs-Farley, Lynn Jeffries

Sound Design/Musical Director: Shishir Kurup (Medea), Steve Argilla (Cinderella), David Markowitz (Live)

Choreographer: Sabrina Peck

Fight Choreographers: Dan Forcey, Scott Taylor

Interns: Rebecca Kirsch, Ed DeRuiter

CAST (included)

Page Leong

Evie Peck

Shishir Kurup

Steven M. Porter

Christopher Liam Moore

Brent Hinkley

Peter Howard

Daniel T. Parker

Gary Kelley

Armando Molina

Benajah Cobb

Kate Mulligan

MEDEA/ MACBETH/ CINDERELLA (Excerpts) (Getty Museum Auditorium, LA)

WHAT BECAME OF OWEN BEAVERS (1998) (Actors’ Gang El Centro, LA)

WRITTEN BY James Boyce

DIRECTED BY Michael Schlitt

Producer: Mark Seldis

Stage Manager: Tracy Smith

Set Designer: Steve Mitchell

Lighting: Ellen Lindquist

COSTUMES BY Sybil Mosely

Prosthesis Creator: Minta Manning

CAST

Michael McShane

Tracy Villar

Eric Poppick

Ruth de Sosa

STEELTOWN (1998) (Actors’ Gang El Centro, LA)

Written and Directed by Michael Sargent

Produced & Directed by Amanda Copeland & Jason Reed

Music: Don Preston

Sound by Erik Hanson

Lights: Anne Militello

Costumes: Salvatore Salamone

CAST

Kathleen (Leena) Mazzotta

Clare Wren

Jason Reed

Kirk Ward

CHEESE (1998) (Actors’ Gang El Centro, LA)

WRITTEN  and DIRECTED by Laurel Ollstein

Directed by Brian Powell

CAST

Stephanie Erb

Ilene Kristen

Sharon Madden

Marshall McCabe

C.J. Orthal

Tracey Perwin

Bradley Warden

LIBERTY (1998) (Actors’ Gang El Centro, LA)

WRITTEN BY Chris Wells

DIRECTED BY Bridget Carpenter

Stage Manager: Julie Segovia Rowland

Musical Director: Fred Cassidy

Set Design: Rachel Hauck

Lighting Design: Jerry Browning

Costume Design: Kharen Zeunert

Sound Design: Fred Cassidy

Graphic Design: Jen Logan

Board Operator: Kirk Wilson

Puppet Designed and Built by Cynthia Orthal

Produced by Michael Jung and Christopher Lore

CAST

Chris Wells

THE INSPECTOPR GENERAL (1998) _ (Actors’ Gang Theatre, LA)

WRITTEN BY Nikolai Gogol

DIRECTED BY Michael Schlitt

SM: Tracy Smith

Producers: Andrew Erskine Wheeler & Jim Boyce

Set: Daniel Nyiri

COSTUMES BY Keiko Shimosato

Sound by John Zalewski

L: Dave Hahn

CAST

Bill Cusack

Tordy Clark

V.J. Foster

Kate Mulligan

Evie Peck

Steven M. Porter

Dean Robinson

Jim Boyce

Gary Kelley

Michael Rivkin

Joe Grimm

Ken Elliott

Geronimo Spinks

Erskine Wheeler

BrookeConrad

Tracy Perwin

Mark Kelly

MUMMIFIED MONKEY (1998)_ (Actors’ Gang El Centro, LA)

Written and directed by Chris Bell

Set and lighting by Larry Basso

Sound design by John Zalewski

CAST

Ron Campbell

Ray Mickshaw

Lee Arenberg

EXIT THE KING (1999)

Written by Eugene Ionesco

Directed by Patrick Murphy

Produced by Christopher Lore and John C. Reilly

Production Stage Manager: Julie Segovia Rowland

Set Design by Steve Mitchell

Lighting Design by Kris Sandheinrich

Costume Design by Alix Hester

Musical Director/Composer: Stephen Hodges

Co-Composer/Musician: John Ervin

CAST

John C. Reilly

Molly Bryant

Ezra Buzzington

Evie Peck

Jason Reed

Michael Rivkin

HUSH (1999) (Actors’ Gang El Centro, LA)

Written by April deAngelis

Directed by Bill Cusack

Co-Directed by Tordy Clark

Produced by Amanda M. Gratton

Costume Designer: Ann Closs-Farley

Lighting Designer: Emily L. Padilla

Sound Consultant: John Zalewski

Stage Manager: Peter Carlin

Assistant Stage Manager: Tom Pettit

Sound Board Operator: Susan Raab

CAST

Tordy Clark

Tracy Vilar

Michelle Arthur

Andrew Wheeler

Jesse Burch

Gary Kelley

Brooke Conrad (Understudy)

FOUR ROSES (1999) (Actors’ Gang El Centro, LA)

Written by Tennessee Williams

Developed in Workshop by Cynthia Ettinger, Kate Mulligan, Evie Peck, Patti Tippo

And Tracy Young

Directed by Tracy Young

Produced by Mark Seldis & Evie Peck

Set & Light Design: Don Luce

Scenic Artist: Rachel Hauck

Costume Design: Kharen Zeunert

Original Music Composed by Steven Argila

Stage Manager: Bradley “Poppy” Warden

CAST

Cynthia Ettinger

Kate Mulligan

Evie Peck

Patti Tippo

UGLY’S FIRST WORLD (1999) (Actors’ Gang El Centro, LA)

Written by Jeffrey Dorchen

Directed by Bill Cusack

Producer: Peter Soby, Jr.

Stage Manager: Alex Fox

Assistant Director: Gina Tuttle

Assistant Stage Manager: M Bauer

Set Design: Katherine Ferwerda

Lighting Design: Matthew Levesque

Co-Costume Designer: Ann Closs-Farley

Co-Costume Designer: Jen Deibold

Sound Designer: John Zalewski

Props: NiCole Robinson

Zombie Make-up, Consultant: Marie Del Prete

Light Board Operator: Alex Fox

Sound Operator: Brooke Conrad

Master Electrician: Edward Salas

Electrician: Nick Strasabosco

Carpenters: Eric Almquist, Karim Ek, Josh Wright, David Ripley

Scenic Artist: Adam Elesh

Prop Assistants: James Logan, Mary Alice Quinn

Prop Shop Supervisor: Chris Kurtz

Casting Director: Mara Casey

Photography: Ray Mickshaw

Program and Flyer Art: Ted Grudowski

CAST

John Billingsley

Jimmy Doyle

Bonita Friedericy

John Gegenhuber

Christopher Gerson

Kim Gillingham

Paula Killen

Eric Lange

Todd Tesen

Andrew Wheeler

John Wollner

M Brauer

Lisa Black (Understudy)

BROADWAY (1999) (Actors’ Gang Theatre, LA)

Written by Phillip Dunning & George Abbott

Adapted and Directed by David Schweizer

Piano by Brad Laven

Percussion by Ken Palmer

Executive Producer: Tim Robbins

Produced by Christopher Lore

Set Design: Steve Mitchell

Lighting Design: Kris Sandheinrich

Costume Design: Salvatore Salamone

Choreographer: Ken Roht

Musical Director: Peter Golub

Sound Design: John Zalewski

Hair & Makeup Stylist: Ann Closs-Farley

Conductor: Brad Laven

Production Stage Manager: Amanda M. Gratton

Assistant Director: Nick D’Abruzzo

Technical Director/Sound Operator: Michael Sellers

Carpenters: Karim Ek, Michael Mangen, Cullen Knappen

Electricians: Chris Kurtz, Nick Strazzabosco

Costuming Assistant: Jen Diebold

Cover Illustrations: Tordy Clark

Graphic Design: Chris Komuro

Photography: Ray Michshaw, Timothy Dunford

CAST

Keythe Farley 

V.J. Foster

Brent Hinkley

Andrea Stein

Dina Platias

Ann Closs-Farley

Elizabeth Tobias

Warner Munroe

Victoria Cunningham

Tordy Clark

Jason Reed

Don Luce

Steven M. Porter

Lee Arenberg

Kirk Ward

Ken Palmer

Karim Ek

David Garrett

Ken Elliott (Understudy)

SARDINES: A TIN OF TEN MINUTE PLAYS (1999) (Actors’ Gang El Centro, LA)

Co-Producers: LaurelvOllstein & Elizabeth Tobias

Set Design: Don Luce

Lighting Design: Chris Wojcieszyn

Costume Design: Sybil Mosely

Sound Design: John Zalewski

Arrangement of Cabaret Songs: Laurence O’Keefe

Music for Gasp composed by: Steven Argila

Music for Nice Jewish Boys composed by Kyle Gass

Technical Director: Don Luce

Stage Manager: Karen Hardcastle

Assistant Stage Manager: M Brauer

Associate Producer: Allison Hebble

Graphic Artist: Tordy Clark

Photography: Warner Monroe

Program Layout: Elizabeth Tobias

Postcard Printing: Non-Stop Printing

Program Printing: Marv Tobias

Vacation – Written by Tim Robbins and directed by Ned Bellamy

Insomniac – Written by Laurell Ollstein and directed by Brian Powell

One Zero – Written by Chris Bell and directed by Ned Bellamy

Sarge – Written by David R. Garrett and directed by Don Luce

Oral Agreement – Written by Jim James Boyce and directed by Don Luce Brent Hinkley

Gasp – Written by Brent Hinkley and directed by Cynthia Ettinger 

Time – Written by Colin Patrick Lynch and directed by Brian Powell

MindTrippen – Written by Ken Elliott and directed by Colin Campbell

Nice Jewish Boys – Written by Evie Peck and directed by Elizabeth Tobias 

Car Seens – Conceived and directed by Adele Robbins 

CAST

Chris Bell

Ann Closs-Farley

Ken Elliott

Keythe Farley

Brian Finney

David R Garrett

James Geralden

Deborah Keller

Kate Mulligan

Laurel Ollstein

Samantha Ollstein

Evie Peck

Brian Powell

Jasmine Stein

Elizabeth Tobias

Kirk Ward

Frederick D. Tucker

Richard Whiten

TAGTEAM LOVEFEST 2000 (1999) (Actors’ Gang Theatre, LA)

Written and directed by Jason Reed

Developed in Workshop by the Gang

Producers: Jason Reed & Mark Seldis

Executive Producer: Tim Robbins

Associate Producer: Jenine Smith

Production Stage Manager: Julie Segovia Rowland

Dramaturg: David Schweizer

Set Designer: Jason Adams

Costume Designer: Salvatore Salamone

Lighting Designer: Rand Ryan

Sound Designer: John Zalewski

Fight Choreographer: Jenine Smith

Boogie Choreographer: Ken Roht

Wig & Hair Stylist: Ann Closs-Farley

Assistant Stage Manager: Amanda MacIndoe Gratton

Spot Operator: Susan Raab

Carpenters & Set Crew: Tobias Baker, Karim Ek, Regina Clark, Ray Mickshaw, V.J. Foster

Additional Scenic Painter: Rachel Hauck

Electrician: Nathan Sykes

Assistant Fight Choreographer: Jake McKinney

Assistant Costume Designer: Aaron Smith

Publicity: Amanda Copeland

Flyer & Program Art: Tordy Clark

Photography: Ray Mickshaw

Posters by NPA Productions

Special Pre-show Walk-thru by Chris Bell

CAST

Ned Bellamy

Ken Elliott

Brian T. Finney

Brent Hinkley

Gary Kelley

Andrew Wheeler

Brooke Allison (Understudy)

Tyler Brooks (Understudy)

Chris Reed (Understudy)

Molly Brenner

Karim Ek

Lauren Katz

Brian Leckner

Teigh McDonough

Gillian Marloth

Ken Palmer

Chris Reed 

Nicole Robinson

Reza Safai

Brendan Smith

Hollace Starr

Lolly Ward

Belinda Waymouth

Erskine Wheeler

Ken Palmer

2000s

SWAN RIDE (2000) (Actors’ Gang El Centro, LA)

Written and directed by Chris Wells  Bell

Producer: Elizabeth Tobias

Set Designer: Chris Bell

Lighting Designer: Larry Basso

Costume Designer: Ann Closs-Farley

Sound Designer: John Zalewski

Rehearsal Stage Manager/Swan Boat Design: Johanna Nemeth

Production Stage Manager/Dramaturg: Karen Hardcastle

Carpenters: Don Luce, Jason “J.R.” Reed, Chris Bell

CAST

Jason “J.R.” Reed

Elizabeth Tobias

Gary Kelley

Jenine Smith

Ray Mickshaw

Clare Wren

Andrew Wheeler

Gillian Marloth

Brian T. Finney

Johanna Nemeth

A FAIRY TALE (2000) (Actors’ Gang Theatre, LA)

Written by Daniel T. Parker, Chris Wells & Tracy Young

Directed by Tracy Young

Set & Costume Design: Robert A. Prior

Lighting Design: Rand Ryan

Musical Arrangements: Steven Argila

Choreography: Ken Roht

Sound Design: T. Young, D. Parker, C. Wells

Stage Manager: M Brauer

Lighting Operator/Electrician: Brett Martino

Set Construction: Rob Prior with Teresa Shea & Robert Navarret

Additional Rigging: Don Luce & Jason Reed

Sound Engineering: Steve Braverman

Wigs Styling: Ann Closs-Farley

Produced by Evie Peck

Executive Producer Mark Seldis

“Afraid of the Trees” written by Steven Argila

CAST

Daniel T. Parker

Chris Wells

Robert Prior

DREAMPLAY (2000) (Actors’ Gang Theatre, LA)

Developed in workshop by the company

Directed by Tracy Young

Costume Design by Holly Poe Durbin

Lighting Design by Tracy Young

CAST (included)

Jim Boyce

M Brauer

Susan Dalian

Cynthia Ettinger

Anneh R. Gabriel

Joseph Grimm

Gary Kelley

Don Luce

Daniel T. Parker

Evie Peck

Kirk Ward

Lolly Ward

THE WIDE OPEN OCEAN (2000) (Actors’ Gang El Centro, LA)

Written by Laural Meade

Directed by Tracy Young

Choreography by Ken Roht

Musical Direction by Steven Argila

Sets & Props by Robert A. Prior

Costumes by Ann Closs-Farley

Lights by Tracy Young and Tim Juhl

Produced by Susan Rubin

Stage Manager: Tim Juhl

Master Electrician and Board Operator: Nathan Wildauer

Assistant Stage Managers: Eric Patterson, Will Watkins

CAST

Steven Argila

Laural Meade

Daniel T. Parker

Chris Wells

HOW TO STEAL AN ELECTION (2000) (Actors’ Gang Theatre, LA)

Book by William F. Brown 

Music and Lyrics by Oscar Brand

Adapted and Directed by Brent Hinkley

Anarchestra: Dave Ossmann (Piano), Scott Moreno (Drums)

CAST

Ken Elliott

  1. Brauer

Andrew Wheeler

Gary Kelley

Don Luce

Elizabeth Tobias

Evie Peck

Steven M. Porter

Victoria Cunningham

Juliet Landau

Patrick Rowe

SPRAWL (2000) (Actors’ Gang El Centro, LA)

Created and Performed by Rachel Hauck and Alice Tuan

CAST

Rachel Hauck

Alice Tuan

ANTIGONE (2000) (Actors’ Gang El Centro, LA)

Written and directed by Nancy Keystone

Developed in workshop by the company and Critical Mass Performance Group

XXX LOVE ACT (20010) (Actors’ Gang El Centro, LA)

By Cintra Wilson

Directed and Produced by Mark Seldis

Assistant Director/Stage Manager: Erik Patterson

Set/Light Design Don Luce

Costume Design Ann Closs-Farley

Sound Design/Graphics: John Zalewski

Sound Operators: Erin Jellison, Carie Yonekawa

Production Assistance: Evie Peck, Ken Elliott, Catherine Fletcher, Oen Hugo Armstrong, Cody Henderson, James Brandon

CAST

Kyle Gass

Kirk Ward

Victoria Cunningham

Susan Dalian

Rebecca Gray

Arthur Hanket

Michael Rivkin

CREW

Produced and Directed by MARK SELDIS

Assistant Director/Stage Manager ERIK PATTERSON

Set and Lighting by DON LUCE

Costume Design ANN CLOSS-FARLEY

Sound Design/Graphics JOHN ZALEWSKI

FOURSOME (2000) (Actors’ Gang El Centro, LA)

Written by Christopher Metas and Lee Arenberg

Directed by Lee Arenberg

Stage Manager: Amanda MacIndoe Gratton

Set Designer: Johnny Creamer

Lighting Designer: Don Luce

Costume Designer: Sybill Mosely

Sound Designer: John Zalewski

Choreography: Lindsley Allen

Set Crew: Andrew Wheeler, Dylan Kenin, Jack Tate, Mark Kelly

Flyer & Program Art: Jack Tate

Flyer Graphic Layout: Ursula McClelland

CAST

Lindsley Allen

Michael Cornacchia

Victoria Cunningham

Ken Elliott

Susan Foster (Understudy)

V.J Foster

Erin Jellison

Mark Kelly

Melanie Lora

StaciaMonteith

Ken Palmer

Tracey Rock

Jenine Smith

Kirsten Holly Smith

Jack Tate

Belinda Weymouth

Andrew Wheeler

Jeni Austin

Gina Tuttle (Understudy)

Kyle Gass (Understudy)

BAT BOY THE MUSICAL (2001 – NYC) (Union Square Theatre, New York)

Story and Book by Keythe Farley & Brian Flemming

Music & Lyrics by Laurence O’Keefe

CAST at Union Theatre in NY City (2001)

Deven May

Daria Hardeman

Doug Storm

Kathy Brier

Richard Pruitt

Kaitlin Hopkins

Kerry Butler

Trent Armand Kendall

Jim Price

Sean McCourt

UNDERNEATH THE LINTEL (The Impressive Presentation of Lovely Evidences) (2001) (Actors’ Gang El Centro, LA)

By Glen Berger

Directed by Brent Hinkley

Producer: Patti McGuire

CAST

Brian Finney

WILDE CHILD (2001) (Actors’ Gang El Centro, LA)

THE SEAGULL (2001) (Actors’ Gang El Centro, LA)

By Anton Chekhov

Directed by Georges Bigot

Translated by Robert Brustein

Set Design: Richard Hoover

Costume Design: Ann Closs-Farley

Lighting Design: David F. Hahn

Props: Chuck Olsen

Music: Hoagie K. Hill

Stage Manager: Jo Anna Underwood

CAST

Kirk Pynchon

Jane Runnalls

Keythe Farley

Lolly Ward

Joseph Grimm

Steven M. Porter

Melanie Lora

Clare Wren

Adele Robbins

Brian Powell

VJ Foster

Cynthia Ettinger

Brent Hinkley

Jeff Branion

MEPHISTO (2001) (Actors’ Gang El Centro, LA)

By Klaus Mann 

Adapted by Ariane Mnouchkine

Directed by Tim Robbins

Translated by Timberlake Wertenbaker

CREW

Directed by TIM ROBBINS

Set Design RICHARD HOOVER

Costume Design ANN CLOSS-FARLEY

Lighting Designer DAVID F. HAHN

Props CHUCK OLSEN

Music / Sound Design DAVID ROBBINS

Dramaturg ERIK PATTERSON

Choreography LINDSLEY ALLEN

Stage Manager ERIC GREENE

Assistant Stage Manager RICH CROOKS

Producer PAUL S. ECKSTEIN

Musical Director DAVID ROBBINS

Technical Director DAVID MOORE

Light Board Operator ADAM CWIOK

Electricians CARLOS CASTRO, ADAM CWIOK, MUSTAFA JOHNSON

Scenery built by SETS TO GO

Painters PAM CARTMEL, KAREN STEWART

CAST

Bill Cusack

Ned Bellamy

Patti Tippo

Joseph Grimm

Angela Berliner

Cynthia Ettinger

V.J. Foster

Lolly Ward

Brian Powell

Adele Robbins

Ray Mickshaw

Susan Dalian

Brent Hinkley

Kate A. Mulligan

Clare Wren

Steven M. Porter

Erik Patterson

Thomas Fitzpatrick

Lindsley Allen

  1. Adam Walsh

Gary Kelley

METHUSALEM (The Eternal Bourgeois) (2001) (Actors’ Gang Theatre, LA)

Written by Ivan Goll

Directed by John Cusack

Assistant Director: Paul Quinn

Producer: Peter Handler

Set Design: Catherine Hardwick

Stage Manager: Susan Karsnick

Lighting Design: Larry Neumann, Jr.

Costume Design: Nanette Acosta

Music Composition and Direction: Jef Bek

Violinist: Alleyne Hoyt

Film Crew:

Director: Jorge Busot

Cinematography: Scott Inbody, K.C. Kaufman

Grips: Alicia Burns, Dave Novacek

Masks: Xander Berkeley

Set Construction: Tim O’Hollearn, Paul Quinn, Jim Staskauskas

Set Posse: Spoonie & Stinky

Associate Producers: Betsy Ingram, Ann Cusack

Posters: Tony Fitzpatrick, David Silverman

Publicity: Betsy Thomas

Staff Photographer: Helene Rosanove

Costume Assistants: Stephanie Hallmark, Leah Stotlen

Assistant to the Director: Carolyn Manetti

CAST

Paul Adelstein

Eliza Coyle

Bill Cusack

Sarah DiVincentis

Marilyn Dodds-Frank

Kiki Huygelen

Jon Kellam

Larry Neumann, Jr

Polly Noonan

Steve Pink

Jeremy Piven

Brian Powell

Adele Robbins

David Sinaiko

Greg Sporleder

HOLIDAY SHOW (Annual 2002-2005)

First Annual 2002

Directed by Brian Powell

Co-Directed and Choreographed by Victoria Cunningham and Lindsley Allen

Scenic Designer: Daniel Peacock

Costume Designers: Ann Closs-Farley and Rebecca Herron

Lighting Designer: Ellen Monocroussos

Sound Designer: David Robbins

Stage Manager: Erica Christensen

Photography: Ray Mickshaw

Sound Operator: Mark Lewis

Sign Language Teacher: Heather Halley

Follow Spot: Matt Christopher and Sienna McCandless

Illustration: Daniel Peacock

Graphic Design: Soap Design Co.

Publicity: Rebecca Gilchrist

Band: Michael Rainey, Cello

Sadle Stratton, Piano

Gary Biggers, Bass

Written by: Billy May, Susanna Brisk, Jeff Branion, Erik Patterson, Erin Jellison, Alisha Erin, Heather Halley, Ronit Feinglass, Yvette Ford, Matt Huffman, Susanna Brisk, Charles Brown, Gene Redd, David Wilcox, Nathan Kornelis, Students from Santa Monica Blvd. Community Charter School, Mel Torme, Bob Wells, David Robbins, John Lennon, J. Pierpont

CAST

  1. Adam Walsh 

Susanna Brisk

David Wilcox

Nathan Kornelis

Yasuko Takahara

Hope Taylor

Uma Patterson

Aimie Billon

Yvette Ford

Erin Jellison

Heather Halley

Andrew Wheeler

Jeff Branion

Alisha Erin

Ronit Feinglass

Matt Huffman

Blaire Chandler (Vocal)

David Robbins

Brian Powell (vocal)

Michael Rainey (Cello)

Ronit Feinglass

Eric Greene

Corey Lovett

David Gregorian

Heather Halley

Second Annual 2002

Directed by Brian Powell

Co-Directed by Lindsley Allen and Victoria Cunningham

Santa Monica Boulevard Community Charter School

Taught by Keythe Farley

Co-Taught by Victoria Cunningham and Kate Walsh

Scenic Designer: Sybil A. Wickersheimer

Costume Designers: Meredith Palin

Lighting Designer: Adam Greene

Sound Designer: David Robbins

Stage Managers: Erica Christensen and Leah Harrison

Santa’s Li’l Helper: P. Adam Walsh

Photography: Ray Mickshaw

Sound Operator: Sarah Parker

Illustration: Daniel Peacock

Graphic Design: Soap Design Co.

Written by: Tom Paxton, Susanna Brisk, Josh Zeller, Students from the Santa Monica Boulevard Community Charter School, Ben Cain, Brian Powell, David Wilcox, Eric Greene, Lindsley Allen, Victoria Cunningham, Alisha Erin, Erin Jellison, Hope Taylor, Crispian Belfrage, Mark Lewis, Grossman/Fraser/Kohan/Davis/Ornoroti/Simeone, Blaire Chandler, Cameron Dye, Ronit Feinglass

CAST

Victoria Cunningham

Eric Greene

Susanna Brisk

Erin Jellison

David Wilcox

Josh Zeller

Students from the Santa Monica Blvd. Community Charter School

Ben Cain

Brian Powell

Mark Lewis

Lindsley Allen

Blaire Chandler

Alisha Erin

Hope Taylor

Crispian Belfrage

Ken Palmer

Andrew Wheeler

Cameron Dye

Mark Lewis

Third Annual 2002

Written by: The Actors Gang Ensemble & the students of La Ballona Elementary School

Based on an idea by Andrew Wheeeler

Directed by Chris Schultz and Samara Friedman

Scenic Designer: Shannon A. Kennedy

Costume Designer: Ronda Dynice Brooks

Lighting Designer: Mark Lewis and Samara Friedman

Stage Manager: Tara Pothoff

Props: Samara Friedman

Musicians: Chris Schultz, Keythe Farley and Rebecca Gilchrist

CAST (in order of appearance)

Jorge DeNeve

Joe Morales

Brian Kimmet

Nicholas Price

Bhavik Gordhan

Victor Randall

  1. Adam Walsh

Sam Newman

Samara Friedman

Sara Aboobakar

Alexis Arancibia

Briana Arroyo

Oscar Medina

Juan Martinez

Kristopher Wade

Isabella Chardiet

Mark Lewis

Cole Chardiet

Vanessa Mizzone

Justin Zsebe

Kristina Miranda

Ashley Ramirez

Bathool Syed

Laurisa Lopez

Natalie Flores

Norwick Munn

Desiree Pacheco

Ruben Randall

Nakita Patel

Juliana Arreola

Nayelie Zazueta

Nina Reynoza

ORLANDO (2002) (Actors’ Gang Theatre, LA)

Written by Virginia Woolf

Adapted by Sarah Ruhl

Directed by Joyce Piven

Scenic Designer: Danila Korogodsky

Costume Designer: Ann Closs-Farley

Lighting Designer: Adam Greene

Sound Designer: David Robbins

Stage Manager: Erica R. Christensen

Choreographer: Lindsley Allen

Produced by special arrangement with Mr. Gordon Taylor

CREW

Technical Director: Mark Lewis and Tim O’Hollearn

Propmaster: Richard A. Hardin

Assistant Director: Jennifer Green

Assistant to the Director/Dramaturg: Morgan Leavitt

Assistant Costume Designer: Rebecca Herron

Dialect Coach: Susanna Brisk

Welder: F. Jason Sheppard

Illustration: Daniel Peacock

Graphic Design: Soap Design Co.

Running Crew: Aimee Billon, Craig Callow, Matt Ford, David Gail, Dan Hevia, Erin Jellison, Mark Lewis, Sienna McCandless, Beth Tapper, David Wilcox

CAST

Bill Cusack

Nick Gillie

Nathan Kornelis

Melanie Lora

Corey Lovett

Sandro Alessandro Mastrobuono

Carmella Mulvihill

Polly Noonan

Yasuko Takahara

Kate Walsh

Lolly Ward

Caleb Moody

Nancy Stone

THE EXONERATED (2002) (Actors’ Gang Theatre, LA)

By Jessica Blank and Erik Jensen

Directed by Erik Jensen and Jessica Blank

Supervising director Bob Balaban

Scenic Designer: Richard Hoover

Lighting Designer: Ellen Monocroussos

Costume Designer: Ann Closs-Farley

Sound Designer: David Robbins

Stage Manager: Leah Harrison

Publicity: Rebecca Gilchrist

Poster artwork based on a photo by Andrew Gordon

Poetry Copyright Delbert Tibbs

Program Designed by Soap Design Co.

Assistant Stage Manager: Corey Lovett

Prop Master: Matt Huffman

Technical Director: David Moore

Assistant Lighting Designer/Master Electrician: Adam Cwiok

Light Board Operator: Nathaniel Taylor

Sound Board Operator: Caleb Moody

Wardrobe Supervisor: Yasuko Takahara

Photography: Ray Michshaw

Archives: Lee Arenberg, Ray Mickshaw, Blaire Chandler

Scenic Painters: Amanda Tasse, Magdalena Sudnik

VARIOUS CASTS (included)

Scotty Boyer

Ben Cain

Blaire Chandler

Kelly Cole

Victoria Cunningham

Ken Elliott

Jon Kellam

Richard Lawson

Lawrence Lowe

Laurel Ollstein

Ken Palmer

Brian Powell

Adele Robbins

Yolanda Snowball

Terrell Tilford

Kenneth Davis

Corey Lovett

VJ Foster

Linsley Allen

Lorenzo Gonzalez

Harold Surratt

ALAGAZAM (2002) (a reworking of the 1985 show Slick Slack, Griff Graff) (Actors’ Gang Theatre, LA)

By Adam Simon and Tim Robbins

Directed by Brent Hinkley

Music by The Anarchestra:

Susanna Brisk, Michael Rainey, Alessandro Mastrobuono, Nathan Kornelis

Original Songs by David Robbins and Tim Robbins

CREW:

Props: Matt Huffman

Follow Spot Operator: Matt Christopher

Carpenter: Robert Callow, Corey Graham Lovett, Craig Callow

Poster Illustration: Daniel Peacock

Scenic Painter: Macdalena Sudnick

Master Carpenter: Mark Lewis

Painter: Terry Maratos

Carpenter, Painter: David Cail

Scenic Painter: Amanda Tasse

Production Assistant: Rich Crooks

Photography: Ray Mickshaw

CAST

Steven M. Porter

VJ Foster

Ned Bellamy

Lolly Ward

Cameron Dye

Bill Cusack

  1. Adam Walsh

Angela Berliner

Gary Kelley

Nancy Stone

Andrew Wheeler

Ronit Feinglass

Corey Graham Lovett

Alessandro Mastrobuono

Caleb  Moody

Yasuko Takahara

Josh Zeller

THE GUYS (2002)

Written by Anne Nelson

Directed by Jim Simpson

Directed by Robert Egan (2004, 2005)

Lighting Design: Ben Courtney

Scenic Design P. Adam Walsh

Stage Manager: Sherri Nierman, Erika H. Sellin, Leah Harrison, Vanessa J. Noon

Publicity: Rebecca Gilchrist

Costume Designer: Yasuko Takahara

Photography: Ray Mickshaw

Illustration: David Prittie

Graphic Design: Soap Design Co.

Publicity: Rebecca Gilchrist

The Guys was originally commissioned and produced bt The Flea Theater in December 2001 in New York City: Jim Simpson, Artistic Director: Carol Ostrow, Producing Director

The Guys was originally produced by The Flea Theater

With the following production team:

Director: Jim Simpson

Scenic and Lighting Designer: Kyle Chepulis

Costume Designer: Claudia Brown

Stage Manager: Rebecca Gura

CAST INCLUDED (at various stagings)

Tim Robbins

Swoozie Kurtz

Helen Hunt

Anthony LaPaglia

Susan Sarandon

Tom Wopat

Amy Irving

Bill Murray

Sigourney Weaver

V.J. Foster

Adele Robbins

William H. Macy (Staged Reading)

Felicity Huffman (Staged Reading)

  1. Adam Walsh

Susan Dalian

William Russ

Brian Powell

Beth Tapper

Cameron Dye

Cynthia Ettinger

Clare Wren

Philip Baker Hall

Jeanne Tripplehorn

THE MYSTERIES (2003) (Actors’ Gang Theatre, LA)

Adapted from the medieval passion plays adapted from the Bible, as well as Dario Fo, BorislavPekic& Mikhail Bulgakov

Directed by Brian Kulick

Set by Richard Hoover

Lighting by Andrea Housh

Sound by David Robbins

Costumes by Christal Weatherly

Stage manager Erica R. Christensen

Assistant Technical Director: Matt Huffman

Props Master: Richard Hardin

Assistant Stage Manager: Eric Greene

Dramaturg: Blaire Chandler

Wardrobe Supervisor: Monique McIntyre

Sound Board Operator: Sarah Parker

Light Board Operator: Kara Edwards

Props Assistant: Anna Sommer, Jennie Sheffield

CAST

Tom Fitzpatrick

Alessandro Mastrobuono

Erin Jellison

Angela Berliner

Gary Kelley

Ken Elliott

Brent Hinkley

Patti Tippo

Robert Dorfman

Eddie Tyclus Robinson

SELF DEFENSE, or death of some salesmen (2004) (Actors’ Gang Theatre, LA)

Writtenby Carson Kreitzer

Directed by Beth F. Milles

Scenic Design: Sibyl Wickersheimer

Lighting Design: Adam H. Greene

Props Master: Richard Hardin

Costume Designer: Alix Hester

Sound Design: John Zalewski

Stage Manager: Erica R. Christensen

Assistant Production Coordinator: P. Adam Walsh

Assistant Stage Manager: Daniel Antoniazzi

Light Board Operator: Michael Todd Kane

Video Operator: Eli Owen

Dressers: Alisha Erin, Jen Chon, Monique McIntyre

Assistant Director: Peggy Powers

Assistant Sound Designer: Andrea Bell

Sound Board Operator: Jane Wall

Running Crew: Leah Harrison

Dance Consultant: Lindsley Allen

Carpenters: Rob Callow, Matt Christopher, Matt Huffman, David Holme, Riki Lindhome, Nanc Stone, David Wichert

CAST

Cynthia Ettinger

Adele Robbins

Blaire Chandler

Ken Elliott

Tom Fitzpatrick

Gary Kelley

Dina Platias

Aimee Billon

Understudies:

Angela Berliner

Leah Harrison

Alessandro Mastrobuono

Sabrina Yaras

LITTLE (2004) (Actors’ Gang Theatre, LA)

Written by Angela Berliner

Directed by Shira Piven

Choreographed by Lindsley Allen

Scenic Designer Danila Korogodsky

Lighting Design: Adam H. Greene

Costume Design: Laura Angotti

Original Songs: Angela Berliner(lyrics), Shira Piven (music), Hoagie Hill (arrangements and additional music)

Sound Design: Hoagie Hill with Adam Howarth nd Shira Piven

Stage Manager: Samara Friedman

Assistant Director: Donna Jo Thorndale

Technical Director: David Holmes

Sound Board Operators: Ethan Pomerance, Sabra Williams, Jane Wall

Light Board Operators: Kara Edwards, Sarah Parker, Dominic Pace

Follow Spot Operators: Mary Eileen O’Donnell, Marcos Menendez, Shana Betz, Steph Sanders

Props Coordinator: Mary Eileen O’Donnell

Hair and Make up: Katrina Bergstorm

Poster Photograph: Alisha Erin

Graphic Design: Soap Design Co.

CAST

Jordana Berliner

Angela Berliner

Adele Robbins

Miles Stroth

  1. Adam Walsh

Kimo Wills

Monique McIntyre

Anthony Bravo

Corey Graham Lovett

Erica Weiss

Sienna McCandless

Jennie Sheffield

Yasuko Takahara

Carmella Riley

Understudies:

Aimie Billon

Fesa Salillas

Jennie Sheffield

Chris Schultz

Anna Sommer

Erica Weiss

HAPPY BIRTHDAY, WANDA JUNE (2004) (Actors’ Gang Theatre, LA)

Writtenby Kurt Vonnegut

Directed by Greg Reiner

Scenic Design: Sibyl Wickersheimer

Lighting Design: Tony Mulanix

Stage Manager: Tara Potthoff

Costume Design: Ann Closs-Farley

Sound Design: Gabe Lopez

Props Coordinator: Victoria Robinson

Technical Director: David Holmes

Assistant Scenic design: Amy Domjan

Light Board Operator: Luis Patino

Sound Board Operator: Michael Todd Kane

Master Electician: Chris Kuhl

CAST

Eric Cadora

Andrew Cohen

J.R. Dziengel

Leah Harrison

Robin Karfo

Sienna McCandless

William Russ

Chris Schultz

David Wilcox

UNDERSTUDIES

Stacy Chbosky

Alisha Erin

Thank Ethan Kogan

Andy Madson

Shana Sosin

EMBEDDED (2004) (Actors’ Gang Theatre, LA and Public Theatre, NY)

Written and Directed by Tim Robbins

Assistant Director: Patti Tippo

Scenic Design: Richard Hoover

Costume Design: Yasuko Takahara

Lighting Design: Adam H. Greene

Projection Design: Elaine J. McCarthy

Sound Design: David Robbins

Masks by: Erhard Stiefel

Wigs: Joy Zapata

Production Stage Manager: Samantha Jane Robson, Vanessa Noon

National Tour Directed by: V.J. Foster

Wardrobe and Props Supervised by: Mary Eileen O’Donnell

Assistant Stage Manager: Katie Ailinger

2003 CAST – New York City at The Public Theatre

VARIOUS CASTS INCLUDED

Brent Hinkley

Brian T. Finney

Kate Mulligan

Matt Huffman

Tim Robbins

Toni Torres

Ben Cain

Steven M. Porter

Lolly Ward

Kaili Hollister

Brian Powell

Andrew Wheeler

Riki Lindhome

V.J. Foster

Jay R. Martinez

Kirk Pynchon

Adele Robbins

Nathan Kornelis

Mark Lewis

Simon Anthony

Eric Greene

Jon Kellam

Corey Graham Lovett

Vanessa Mizzone

Malcolm Foster Smith

Anna Sommer

Nancy Stone

Patti Tippo

  1. Adam Walsh

Nancy Stone

A TOWN CALLED ASS(2005) (Actors’ Gang Theatre, LA)

Written and directed by Ned Bellamy

CAST (included)

Chris Wells 

Josh Zeller

Nancy Stone

Mark Lewis

2005 – THE ACTORS’ GANG MOVES TO THE IVY SUBSTATION IN CULVER CITY

TARTUFFE (Staged in old theatre in 2005, restaged as the opening production of the new theatre in Culver City 2005, restaged in Spring 2011, toured US in 2013)

Written by Moliere

Adapted by David Ball

Directed by John Kellam

Redirected by Cynthia Ettinger

Associate Director: Cynthia Ettinger

Stage Manager: Tara Lamar

Sound Design/Percussion: Jef Bek

Lighting Designer: R. Christopher Stokes

Costume Designers: Liz Peterson, Ben Kahookele

Makeup Designer: Sabra Williams

Props: Mary Eileen O’Donnell

Dramaturg: France Demoulin

Set Design and Build: Jon Kellam, Adam Jefferis, Mary Eileen O’Donnell

Scenic Consultants: Richard Hoover/ Sibyl Wickersheimer

Costume Design: Rosalida Medina

ORIGINAL CREW

Scenic Design: Sibyl Wickersheimer

Costume Design: Ronda Dynice Brooks

Sound Design: David Robbins

Lighting Design: Bosco Flanagan

Stage Manager: Eric Greene

Dramaturg: Tom Johnson

Assistant Director: Sasha Rovin

Assistant Stage Manager: Hannah Chodos

Assistant Dramaturg: Kate Motzenbacher

Assistant Dramaturg: Julie Morgentaler

Vocal & Speech Consultant: Sussan Dalien

Postcard special Effects: Steve Kellam

Postcard Layout and Artwork: D. Morris

Additional Choreography: Lindsley Allen

Fight Choreography Consultant: Bjorn Johnson

Props: Hannah Chodos

Sound Op/ASM: Daisuke Tsuji

Sound Op: Danielle Young

Light Board Op: Shan Sosin

Light Board Op: Pierre Adeli

Puppet Fabrication: Mary Eileen O’Donnell

ORIGINAL, TOUR and REMOUNT CASTS (included)

Pierre Adeli

Hannah Chodos

Adam Jefferis

Jeremie Loncka

Will McFadden

Steven Porter

Vanessa Mizzone

Mary Eileen O’Donnell

Pedro Shanahan

Donna Jo Thorndale

Bob Turton

P.Adam Walsh

Sabra Williams

Kathryn Carner

Cynthia Ettinger

Christiane Georgi

Nick Huff

Jon Kellam

Zoe Hall

ORIGINAL CAST (included)

Nancy Stone

Simon Anthony

Lindsley Allen

Matt Huffman

Angela Berliner

Anna Sommer

Lorenzo Gonzalez

Jean-Louis Darville

Mark Lewis

Chris Schultz

Mary Eileen O’Donnell

  1. Adam Walsh

Andrew Wheeler

Sabra Williams

Weston Walls (Live Percussion)

Understudies:

Chris Bell

Susanna Brisk

Eric Greene

Jenny Sheffield

Josh Zeller

Angela Berliner

Mark Lewis

Anna Sommer

Simon Anthony

BEAST OF BURDEN (2005) (IvySubstation, Culver City)

Directed by P. Adam Walsh

Sound Design by John Zalewski

CAST (included)

Pierre Adeli

Shana Sosin

Justin Zsebe

Matt Hoffman

Mary Eileen O’Donnell

DIE, ARTY FARTY, DIE! (2005) (IvySubstation, Culver City)

By Mark Lewis

Directed by P. Adam Walsh

CAST (included)

Shana Sosin

Mary Eileen O’Donnell

BLOOD! LOVE! MADNESS! (2005 -2006) (IvySubstation, Culver City)

Written by Kimizo Nakamura, Kan Kikuchi, Shimizu Kunio

Directed by Brent HInkley

Scenic Designer: Sibyl Wickersheimer

Lighting Designer: Adam H. Greene

Costume Designer: Ann Closs-Farley

Sound Designer: John Zalewski

Stage Manager: Erica R. Christensen

Props Design: Victoria Robinson

CREW

Technical Director Eric Nolfo

Asst. Technical Director Sarah Moretz

Asst. to the Director Sasha Rovin

Master Electrician Alain Jourdenais

Electrician Shaun Fillion

Light Board Operator Colin Golden

Sound Board Operator Miles Safford

CAST

Aimie Billon 

Angela Berliner

Beth Tapper

Chris Schultz

Daisuke Tsuji

Josh Zeller

Toni Torres

Kaili Hollister

Lindsley Allen

Lolly Ward

Nathan Kornelis

Riki Lindhome

Sienna McCandless

Silas Weir Mitchell

Simon Anthony

Steve Porter

Vanessa Mizzone

Understudies: Okada, Sandro Mastrobuono; Tamekichi, Daisuke Tsuji; Oshika,                       Toni Torres; Noguchi, Kanshichi, Sato, Nathan Kornelis; The Father, The Neighbor, The Brother, Chris Schultz; Mother, The Priestess, Vanessa Mizzone; The Servant, Josh Zeller; Yoshitaro, Angela Berliner; Actress A, Lolly Ward; Actress B & D, Riki Lindhome; Actress C, Cynthia Ettinger

LOVE’S LABOR’S LOST (2006) (IvySubstation, Culver City)

Written by William Shakespeare

Directed and choreographed by Simon Abkarian

Scenic Design: Francois-Pierre Couture

Costume Design: Sarah Le Feber

Lighting Design: Francois-Pierre Couture

Sound Design: Craig Michaels

Stage Manager: Tara Potthoff

Co-Directors: Jon Kellam, Jacqueline Kim

Music Copmposed and Performed by Ara Dabandjian

CREW

Technical Director: Aaron Rosenberg

Assistant Stage Manager: Lindsley Turtletaub

Assistant Costume Designer: Vanessa Porter

Prop Supervisors: Liam McMahon, Mary Eileen O’Donnell, Shing Khor

Master Electrician: Chris Thompson

Running Crew: Elizabeth Weisbaum, Jed Moran, Hannah Chodos, Sam Dunnavent, Heather Thomas

Make-up Design: Sabra Williams

Sign Language Interpreter: Jon Maher

Audio Describer: Teri Grossman

CAST (included)

Shana Sosin

Justin Zsebe

Matt Huffman

Nancy Stone

Mary Eileen O’Donnell

Andrew Wheeler

Brian Kimmett

Sabra Williams

Lolly Ward

Annemette Andersen

Pierre Adeli

Toni Torres

Josh Zeller

Angela Berliner

Ethan Kogan

Robert Shampain

Daisuke Tsuji

Understudies: Susanna Brisk, Annemette Andersen

DRUMS IN THE NIGHT (Nov 2006) (IvySubstation, Culver City)

Written by Bertolt Brecht

Directed by Jon Kellam

Translated by Finegan Kruckemeyer

Scenic Design: Sibyl Wickersheimer

Costume Design: Ronda Dynice Brooks

Lighting Design: Jenny Bloom

Sound Design: Gary DeMichele

Stage Manager: Amber Koehler

CREW:

Technical Director: Victor Trujillo

Assistant Director: Donna Jo Thorndale

Dramaturg: Erika Tasini

Assistant Dramaturg: Robert L. Williams

Prop Supervisor: Mary Eileen O’Donnell

Assistant Scenic Designer: Shannon Kennedy

Make-up Design: Agnieszka Tye

Movement Consultant and Suzuki/Viewpoints Training: Melina Bielefelt

Vocal Coach and Consultant: Mimi Seton

Master Electrician: Amber Koehler

Sign Language Interpreter: Jon Maher

Audio Describer: Teri Grossman

CAST

Andrew Wheeler

Jeffy Branion

Vanessa Mizzone

Jarreth Merz

Chris Schultz

Angela Berliner

Annemette Andersen

Ben Cain

George Ketsios

Understudies: Justin Zsebe, Riki Lindhome, Pat Towne, Robert L. Williams, Susanna Brisk, Rob Adler, Jean-Louis Darville, Stephanie Carrie, David Haley

THE WOMEN OF LOCKERBIE (Spring 2007) (IvySubstation, Culver City)

Writtenby Deborah Brevoort

Directed by Brent Hintkley

Set designed by Sybil Wickersheimer

Costume Design: Ann Closs-Farley

Lighting Design: Bosco Flanagan

Sound Designer: John Zalewski

Stage Manager: Amber Koehler

CREW:

Technical Director: Buddy Rosenberg

Costume Assistant: Kharen Zuenert

Assistant Director: Josh Zeller

Dramaturg: Erika Tasini

Prop Supervisor: Amber Koehler

Dialect Coach: Adele Cabot

Sign Language: Jon Maher

Audio Describer: Teri Grossman

CAST

Kate Mulligan

Silas Weir Mitchell

Mary Eileen O’Donnell

Lindsley Allen

Patti Tippo

Anna Sommer

Scott Harris.

Robert Shampain

Terri Lynn Harris

Understudies: Donna Jo Thorndale, Lindsley Allen, Scott Harris

GULLIVER’S TRAVELS (Summer – Fall 2007) (IvySubstation, Culver City)

Adapted from the novel by Jonathan Swift by Joshua Zeller

Directed by P. Adam Walsh

Puppets by Jon Burton

Original Music: Ara Dabandjian

Sound Design: Jason Tuttle

Scenic and Lighting Design: Francois-Pierre Couture

Stage Manager: Lindsey Turteltaub

Costume Design: Shannon A. Kennedy

Costume Consultant: Ann Closs-Farley

Puppet Design: John Burton

CREW

Technical Director: Mia Torres

Assistant Stage Manager: Marley McClean

Assistant Scenic & Lighting Design: Jenna Pletcher

Scenic Painter: Scot Renfro

Sin Language: Jon Maher

Audio Describer: Teri Grossman

CAST

Chris Bell

Corey Lovett

Emilia Herman.

Ethan Kogan

Justin Zsebe

Keythe Farley

Lauren Oppelt

Malcolm Foster Smith

Meredith McClain

Molly O’Neill

Pierre Adeli

Seth Compton.

Shana Sosin.

Steve Porter

Vanessa Mizzone

George Ketsios

Nathan Kornelis

Andrew Wheeler

KLÜB (April – July 2008) (IvySubstation, Culver City)

Written by Mitch Watson

Directed by Michael Schlitt

Choreographed by Jennifer Li

Sets and Lighting by Francois-Pierre Couture

CAST

Mitch Watson 

Beth Tapper 

Brian Allman 

David Arnott 

Donna Jo Thorndale 

Emilia Herman 

Evie Peck 

George Ketsios

Hannah Chodos

Jean-Louis Darville

Joe Grimm 

Lauren Oppelt 

Mark Fite

Michael Neimand

Michael Schlitt

Nathan Kornelis

Robert Shampain

Arthur Hanket

CARNAGE, A COMEDY (2008) (IvySubstation, Culver City)

By Tim Robbins and Adam Simon

Directed by Beth F. Milles

Scenic design: Sibyl Wickersheimer

Costume Design: Alix Hester

Lighting Design: Francois-Pierre Couture

Sound Design: John Zalewski

Stage Manager: Lindsey Turteltaub

Original Music: David Robbins

With additional music by Cameron Dye and Pierre Adeli

CREW: 

Assistant Director: Emily Ranii

Additional Choreography: Lindsley Allen

Assistant Scenic Designer: Krystyna Loboda

Assistant Costume Designer: Tiana Aiello

Assistant Lighting designer/ Master Electrician: Amber Koehler

Puppet Fabrication: Will Pellegrini

Props Coordinator: George Ketsios

Sign Language: Jon Maher

Music and The Band:

Music Director: Cameron Dye

Choral Director: Gary Moulsdale

Cameron Dye: guitar, vocals, keyboard, banjo, slide guitar, harmonica, percussion

Sandro Mastrobuono: guitar, bass, percussion

Chris Schultz: keyboard, guitar, percussion

CAST 

VJ Foster

Justin Zsebe

Steven M. Porter

Donna Jo Thorndale

Pierre Adeli

Lindsley Allen

Scott Harris

Cameron Dye

Chris Schultz

Stephanie Carrie

Lauren Oppelt

BURY THE DEAD (2008) (IvySubstation, Culver City)

Written by Irwin Shaw

Directed by Matthew Huffman

Associate Director: Richard Herd

Scenic Design: Francois-Pierre Couture

Costume Design: Shannon A. Kennedy

Lighting Design: Jacqueline Reid

Sound Design: Will Schuessier

Stage Manager: Heather Young

CREW:

Assistant Stage Manager: Daniel Munoz

Sign Language: Jon Maher

CAST

Aaron Conte

Adam Jefferis

Andrew Wheeler

Annemette Andersen 

Bob Kundrat

Brandon Hanson 

Brian Allman 

Colin Golden

Donna Jo Thorndale

Erin Anderson 

George Ketsios

Heather Thomas 

Jesse Luken

John Pick 

Jon Bruno

Mary Mackey 

Rick Gifford 

Seth Compton 

Simon Anthony Abou-Fadel

Stephanie Carrie 

I’M NOT A RACIST, BUT…. (Fall 2008) (IvySubstation, Culver City)

Written and directed by Cynthia Ettinger

Choreographed by Lindsley Allen

CAST

Alicia Simmons

Amani Starnes

Bart Burson

George Ketsios

Hannah Chodos

JeffyBranion

Ken Palmer

Malcolm Smith

Mary EileenO’Donnell

Molly O’Neill

RJ Jones

Robert Williams

Ruthie Frank

Sabra Williams

Seth Compton

Toni Torres

Yolanda Snowball

SCROOGE MUST DIE (Oct 2008) (IvySubstation, Culver City)

Written and Directed by Angela Berliner

Adapted from Charles Dickens’ A Christmas Carol

ARTISTIC STAFF & DESIGN TEAM

Assistant Director: Will Pellegrini

Scenic & Lighting Designer: Francois-Pierre Couture

Costume Design: Kathryn Poppen

Sound Designer: John Zalewski

Choreography: Lindsley Allen

Postcard and Program Layout: BIG Imagination Group

Photography: Jean-Louis Darville

CREW

Stage Manager: Amber Koehler

Production Manager/Technical Director: Mia Torres

Master Electrician: Jacqueline Reid

Carpenters: Kate Roxburg, Heather Young

Production Assistant: Colin Golden

CAST

Scott Harris

Justin Zsebe

Chris Schultz

Jeffy Branion

Pierre Adeli

Seth Compton

Anne Brashier

RJ Jones

Sabra Williams

Emilia Herman

Steven M. Porter

Miriam Stark

Toni Torres

Cindy D’Andrea

Heather J. Thomas

Elora Dannon

Understudies: Erin Anderson, Ruthie Frank, Emilia Herman, Adam Jefferis, Brian Kimmet, Barry O’Neil, Molly O’Neill, Justin Zsebe

THE TRIAL OF THE CATONSVILLE 9 (Aug 19, 2007-reading/benefit with stars at Kirk Douglas)

Written by Father Daniel Berrigan

Directed by Gordon Davidson

Text Prepared for the production by Saul Levitt

Live Music by Tom Waits

Event Staff:

Event Coordinators: Joel Kimmel, Greg Reiner

Producer & Casting: Erika Sellin

Stage Manager: Young Ji

Assistant Director: Cat Williams

Lighting: Francois-Pierre Couture

Video: Jason Thompson

Props: Michelle Phipps

Production Assistants: Julie Brinley, Ricardo Espinoza, Bonnie Grisan, Courtney Gross, Lauren Wemischer

Make-up: Janice Bremec forFrederic Fekkai

Hair: Stephen McNicholl for Fandango Aveda Salon

CAST

Martin Sheen

Tim Robbins

Jason Ritter

Beau Bridges

Neil Patrick Harris

Sandra Oh

Keith Carradine

Liev Schreiber

Camryn Manheim

Mike Farrell

Dakin Matthews

Frances Conroy

Tonya Pinkins

Cynthia Ettinger

VJ Foster

Brent Hinkley

Steve Porter

JURY CAST (included)

Mary Eileen O’Donnell

Robert Williams

George Ketsios

Mario Burrell

Emilia Herman

RJ Jones

Ethan Kogan

Nathan Kornelis

Melinda Moran

Lauren Oppelt

Donna Jo Thorndale

Toni Torres

THE TRIAL OF THE CATONSVILLE 9 (Feb 2009) (Ivy Substation, Culver City and National Tour)

By Father Daniel Berrigan

Directed by Jon Kellam

Artistic Staff & Design Team:

Movement Direction: Melina Bielefelt & Jon Kellam

Suzuki & Movement Training: Melina Bielefelt

Scenic Design: Sibyl Wickersheimer

Lighting Design: Jacqueline Reid

Costume Design: Susan Dalian

Original Music & Sound Design: David Robbins

Postcard and Program Layout: BIG Imagination Group

CREW:

Stage Manager: Heather Young

Production Manager/Technical Director: Mia Torres

Master Electrician: Jacqueline Reid

Master Carpenter: Colin Golden

CAST (production at Gang and tour included)

Andrew Wheeler

Scott Harris

Chris Schultz

Adele Robbins

Cameron Dye

George Ketsios

Patti Tippo

Ethan Kogan

Corey Lovett

Colin Golden

Paige White

Ruben Ortiz

Understudies: Cameron Dye, Nathan Kornelis, Ruben Ortiz, Donna Jo Thorndale, Kirstin Hinton, Adam Jefferis, April Fitzsimmons, Brian Kimmet

OUR TOWN (Apr 2009) (IvySubstation, Culver City)

By Thornton Wilder

Directed by Justin Zsebe

ARTISTIC STAFF & DESIGN TEAM

Scenic Design: Will Pellegrini

Lighting Design: Jacqueline Reid

Costume Design: Suzanne Scott

Postcard & Program Layout: BIG Imagination Group

Dramaturg: Dr. Yael Prizant

CREW

Stage Manager: Amber Koehler

Production Manager: Jacqueline Reid

Technical Coordinator: Mia Torres

Rigger: Adam Jefferis

CAST

Pierre Adeli

Lindsley Allen

Annemette Andersen

Seth Compton

April Fitzsimmons

Scott Harris

Brian Kimmet

Nathan Kornelis

Katie Malia

Vanessa Mizzone

Barry O’Neill

Steven M. Porter

Chris Schultz

Andrew E. Wheeler

THE NEED TO KNOW: A VETERAN’S JOURNEY FROM FEAR TO FREEDOM (Sept-Oct, 2009) (IvySubstation, Culver City)

Written by April Fitzsimmons

Directed by Stephen Anderson

CAST

April Fitzsimmons

SOCK AND SHOE: SOLE MATE AND DEATH AND GIGGLES (Sept-Oct, 2009) (IvySubstation, Culver City)

Written and directed by Daisuke Tsuji

CAST

Daisuke Tsuji

ALL CAKE, NO FILE; THE JOHNNY CASH

THE jOHNNY CASH PRISON TRIBUTE COMEDY COOKING SHOW/CONCERT (2009) (IvySubstation, Culver City)

By Donna Jo Thorndale

Directed by Shira Piven

CAST

Donna Jo Thorndale

Adele Robbins

April Fitzsimmons

Corby Gallegos (vocals, rhythm guitar/ WITH A BIBLE AND A GUN band)

Jim Vitale (electric guitar/WITH A BIBLE AND A GUN band)

Mike Salazar (BASS/ WITH A BIBLE AND A GUN band)

Alex Carlisle (drums/ WITH A BIBLE AND A GUN band)

2010s

BREAK THE WHIP (originally entitled THE HISTORY PROJECT) 2009 and 2010 (IvySubstation, Culver City)

Written and Directed by Tim Robbins

Developed in workshop by The Actors’ Gang

Costumes by Christina Wright

Stage Managed by Amanda Faison

Music Director and Sound Designer: David Robbins

Violin: David Alpay

Percussion: Ken Palmer

Lighting Designer: Marianne Schneller

Scenic Designer: Richard Hoover

Set Consultant and Props Design and build: Mia Torres

Lighting Technician: Joe Metzger

Sound Technician: Will Schuessler

Assistant Stage Manager: Vashti Searcie

Choreographers: Wilfried Souly/ Lindsley Allen

Kimbundu Translator: Carolyn Vieira-Martinez

Algonquian Translator: Bruce Pearson

Masks: Erhard Stiefel

Shadow Puppets: Johnny Burton

Music

Jamestown Music by David Robbins and the New Anarchestra

Arrangements by David Robbins

White by Elder Edmund Dumas

Parting Friends by Traditional

The Cry of Man by Traditional

This Body In The Grave We Lay by Michael Weisse, 1531

Back in Angola by David Robbins & Tim Robbins

Evening Shade by Traditional

CAST

Pierre Adeli

Hannah Chodos

Aaron Conte

Jean-Louis Darville

April Fitzsimmons

Christiane Georgi

Colin Golden

Scott Harris

Adam Jefferis

Giselle Jones

Zoe Hall

Sienna McCandless

Mary Eileen O’Donnell

Molly O’Neill

Steven M. Porter

Adele Robbins

Chris Schultz

Jessica Silvetti

Alicia Simmons

Amani Starnes

Lolly Ward

Sabra Williams

Annemette Andersen

Peres Owino

Understudy: Marley McClean

MUSICIANS/CREW/DESIGNERS

David Robbins

David Alpay

Ken Palmer

Christina Wright

Richard Hoover’

Marianne Schneller

Mia Torres

1984 (2012) (Ivy Substation, Culver City followed by a world tour)

Adapted by Michael Gene Sullivan from George Orwell’s novel

Directed by Tim Robbins

CAST (included at various times)

  1. Adam Walsh

Cameron Dye

Keythe Farley

Nathan Kornelis

Kaili Hollister

VJ Foster

Steven M. Porter

Shana Sosin

Sabra Williams

Molly O’Neill

Colin Golden

Bob Turton

Will McFadden

TARTUFFE (2013) _ (Ivy Substation and National Tour)

Written by Moliere

Adapted by David Ball

Directed by John Kellam

Redirected by Cynthia Ettinger

ORIGINAL, TOUR and REMOUNT CASTS (included)

Pierre Adeli

Hannah Chodos

Adam Jefferis

JeremieLoncka

Will McFadden

Steven Porter

Vanessa Mizzone

Mary Eileen O’Donnell

Pedro Shanahan

Donna Jo Thorndale

Bob Turton

P.Adam Walsh

Sabra Williams

Kathryn Carner

Cynthia Ettinger

RED NOSES (Fall 2011) (IvySubstation, Culver City)

Written by Peter Barnes

Directed by Dominique Serrand

Assistant to the director Christiane Georgi

CAST

Adam Jefferis

Adele Robbins

Annemette Andersen

Bob Turton

Christiane Georgi

Cihan Sahin

Cynthia Ettinger

Daphne Gabriel

Donna Jo Thorndale

Jean Louis Darville

Jeremie Loncka

Jon Kellam

Mary Eileen O’Donnell

Nathan Kornelis

Pedro Shanahan

Peres Owino

Pierre Adeli

Raffi Barsoumian

Sabra Williams

Sachandra Grandoit

Simon Hanna

Steve Porter

Will McFadden

ATOMIC HOLIDAY FREE FALL (2011-2012) (IvySubstation, Culver City)

Written and directed by Stephan Haves

Assistant Director: Donna Jo Thorndale

Assistant to Director: Katie Lindsay

Stage Manager: Lindsey Turtletaub

Choreographed by Lindsley Allen

Costumes by Rosalida Medina

Set Designer: Ryan Hales

Black Light/3D Artist: Debi Cable

Props: Carla Jo Bailey

Production/Facilities Manager: Adam Jefferis

Music Director by Philip Giffin

Pianist Emir Isilay

CAST and VARIETY ACTS

Alayha Aquarian

AloysiaGavre

Brett Laudermilk

Carla Jo Bailey

Godfried the Clown

Christine Avila

Cihan Sahin

Dreyer Weber

Emily Mellin

Eric Newton

Eros Biox

France Demoulin

Jason Rodgers

Jean Louis Darville

Kasey Wilson

KelleiaSheerin

Lauren Brown

Lexi Pearl

Lindsley Allen

Mariah Bonner

Matt Plendl

Miriam Stark

Momo Casablanca

Nick Huff

Paul Newman

Pierre Adeli

Rebecca Nelson

Scot Nery

Steve Porter

TraciDinwiddie

Will McFadden

Variety Acts/Musicians

Scott Nery (Comic Juggler)

Eric Newton (Aerialist, ensemble)

Kasey Wilson

Karen Blake (Vocals)

Valerie Pinkston (Vocals)

Jeff Paris (Guitar/Vocals)

Emir Isilay (Pianist)

MATE (Aug 2011) (IvySubstation, Culver City)

Written by Lolly Ward

Directed by Eric Tucker

Assistant Director: Lolly Ward

Stage Manager: Rebecca Esquivel

Sound Designer: Verlon Allen 

Lighting Designer: Chris Stokes 

Costume Designer: Lynne Martens

CAST

Nick Huff

Cameron Dye

Zoe Hall

Jeanette Horn

Hannah Chodos

Steven M. Porter

Meghan McGarry

Miriam Stark

Jessica Silvetti

Scott Harris

Chris Shultz

Adele Robbins

CITIZEN TWAIN (January 26, 2012) – Guest performance (IvySubstation, Culver City)

Val Kilmer as Mark Twain

THE RIVALS (2012) (IvySubstation, Culver City)

By Richard Brinsley Sheridan

Directed by David Schweizer

Set & Props Designer: Karyl Newman

Costume Designer: Christina Wright

Lighting Designer: Stephanette Smith

Composer: Ryan Rumery

Assistant Director: Anne Brashier

Stage Manager: Adam Slemon

Assistant Stage Manager: Raja Michelle

Technical Director: Sarah Sowell

Master Electrician: Lauren Wemischner

Running Crew: Jayme Bell, Adam Ferguson, Dean Ghaffari, Lee Hansen, Jessica Marie, Jesus Moreno, Shanti Johnson, Monica Quinn, Alejandro Ruiz, Mark Vallejo, Jill Yim

Costume Crew: Adele Robbins, Maria Voylokov

CAST

Will McFadden

Nick Huff

Simon Hanna

Pedro Shanahan

Suzanne Fagan

Jessica Silvetti

Rachel Clentworth

Alison Janes

Molly O’Neill

Jessica Marie

Patti Tippo

Lolly Ward

VJ Foster

Nathan Kornelis

Brian T. Finney

Bob Turton

Chris Schultz

Pierre Adeli

Timothy Fannon

Steven M. Porter

Nick Huff

OY! (2012 and 2013) (IvySubstation, Culver City)

By Hélène Cixous

Directed by Georges Bigot

Assistant Director: Christiane Georgi

Under the Supervision of Cynthia Ettinger

Set and Projection Design: Karyl Newman

Costume Design by Rosalida Medina

Lighting Design by Lauren Wemischner

Stage Manager: Olivia Courtin

Production Manager: Adam Ferguson

Technical Assistant: Verlon Allen

CAST

Jeanette Horn

Mary Eileen O’Donnell

HEART OF DARKNESS (2013) (IvySubstation, Culver City)

Adapted by Brian Finney from Joseph Conrad’s novel

Directed by Keythe Farley

Set Designer: Sibyl Wickersheimer

Costume Design: Ann Closs-Farley

Lighting Design: Dan Weingarten

Projection Design: Mark Nichols

Stage Manager: Lauren Wemischner

Technical Directors: Pedro, Todd, Verlon

CAST

Brian Finney

Pierre Adeli

Adam Jefferis

Adam Ferguson

JeremieLoncka

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM (2014) (Ivy Substation, Culver City and a national and world tour)

Written by William Shakespeare

Directed by Tim Robbins

Assistant directed by Cynthia Ettinger

Original music by Dave Robbins

Masks by Erhard Steifel

Costumes by Olivia Courtin

Fairy Hats by Mary Eileen O’Donnell and Olivia Courtin

Lighting by Bosco Flanagan

Musicians:  Dave Robbins, Mikala Schmitz, Sergio Sanchez and RayMcNamara

Stage Management team included Alayha Aquarian, Ali Grusell, Olivia Courtin, Jason Lovett and Paulette Zubata

CAST

Pierre Adeli

Adam Ferguson

Adam Jefferis

Ali Grusell

Bob Turton

Cihan Sahin

Hannah Chodos

Jillian Yim

Lee Margaret Hanson

Mary Eileen O’Donnell

Molly O’Neil 

Monica Quinn

Pedro Shanahan

Sabra Williams

Will Thomas McFadden n

Alejandro Ruiz

Emmie Nagata

Paulette Zubata

THE QUEEN FAMILY’S VERY SPECIAL HOLIDAY SPECIAL (2013-2014) (IvySubstation, Culver City)

By Will McFadden, Tim Robbins and Ensemble

Directed by Will McFadden

CAST

Adam Jefferis

Ali Grusell

Pedro Shanahan

Carlotta Bosch

Pedro Shanahan

Carlotta Bosch

Simon Hanna

Stephanie Lee

Pierre Adeli

Cihan Sahin

Lee Hanson

Robert Raicch

Bob Turton

Monica Quinn

Will McFadden

Aaron Guzzo

Alayha Aquarian

Heather Roberts

Steve Porter

Brian Finney

Olivia Courtin

Dora Kiss

Zoe Hall

Mary Eileen O’Donnell

Adam Ferguson

Molly O’Neill

Maria Voylokov

Jillian Yim

GHOST SONATA-(2014) (IvySubstation, Culver City)

By Henrik Ibsen August Strindberg

Directed by Brian Finney

Lighting Designer: Bosco Flanagan

Costume Supervisor: Kaili Hollister

Stage Manager: Katie MacKenzie

Music by Ken Palmer

Set Build by Pierre Adeli and Adam Jefferis

Costumes coordinated by Olivia Courtin

CAST

Adam Ferguson

Alayha Aquarian

Ali Grusell

Andrew Wheeler

Christian Rodrigo

Dora Kiss

Emmie Nagata

Heather Roberts 

Jaime Arze

Jeanette Horn

Monica Quinntanilla

Olivia Courtin

Stephanie Lee

Suzanne Fagan

Will McFadden

Cihan  Sahin

Bob Turton

Pierre Adeli

Lee Hanson

VOICE CAST

Cynthia Ettinger

Steve Porter

Christiane Georgi

Adam Jefferis

Stephanie Pinnock

Simon Hanna

Keythe Farley

Jason Lovett

LYSISTRATA (2015) (IvySubstation, Culver City)

Written by Aristophanes, adapted by Ellen McLaughlin

Directed by Christiane Georgi

Set by 

Costumes by 

CAST

Pierre Adeli

Alayha Aquarian

Lauren Brown

Kathryn Carner

Olivia Courtin

Ali Grusell

Aaron Guzzo

Nick Heyman

Dora Kiss

Jason Ryan Lovett

Tito Ortiz

Maria Voylokov

Andrew Wheeler

Jill Yim

Will Thomas McFadden

HARLEQUINO; ON TO FREEDOM (2015) (IvySubstation, Culver City)

Written and Directed by Tim Robbins

developed in workshop by The Actors’ Gang

CAST

Pierre Adeli

Jaime Arze

Cyrille Autin

Olivia Courtin

Adam Ferguson

Brian Finney

Colin Golden

Simon Hanna

Lee Hanson

Adam Jefferis

Dora Kiss

Joshua R. Lamont

JeremieLoncka

Will McFadden

Molly O’Neill

Stephanie Pinnock

Monica Quinn

Pedro Shanahan

Donna Jo Thorndale

Bob Turton

Sabra Williams

Jill Yim

Paulette Zubata

CREW

MASKS by Erhard Steifel

COSTUMES by Olivia Courtin with Sulai Lopez

SET by Jessica Marie

LIGHTS by Bosco Flanagan

SOUND + MUSIC, Kenny Palmer, Pedro Shanahan

SPECIAL THANKS to Cihan Sahin, Miro Vejnovic, CihanSahin, Patti Tippo, Cynthia Ettinger, Mary Eileen O’Donnell

ARISTOPHANES’ LYSISTRATA (2015)

Written by Ellen McLaughlin

Directed by Christiane Georgi

Artistic Supervisor : Cynthia Ettinger

Lights : Bosco Flanagan

Set Design : Adam Jefferis

Costumes : Olivia Courtin

Stage Manager : Lance Frantzich

Assistant Stage Managers : Bronwyn Watson, Mark Barrios

Music by David Robbins and Aaron Guzzo

Cover Image by Mathias Rodriguez

CAST

Pierre Adeli

Alayha Aquarian

Lauren Brown

Kathryn Carner

Olivia Courtin

Ali Grusell

Aaron Guzzo

Nick Heyman

Dora Kiss

Jason Ryan Lovett

Tito Ortiz

Maria Voylokov

Andrew Wheeler

Jill Yim

LYRICS FROM LOCKDOWN (2016)

Written by Bryonn Bain

Directed by Gina Belafonte

Musicians 

Cellist : Isiah Gage

Beatbox : Click the Supa Latin

Saxaphone and Flute : Aaron Shaw

Bass : Lawrence Shaw

Music Director : Brian Satz

Video DJ and Design : Emre Emirgil

Community Arts Coordinator : Cristina Pacheco

Media Arts Coordinator :Yosi Sargent and Manifest Justice 

Social Media Staff : Ismael Abrokwa and Crystal Friedman

The Actors’ Gang Production Team : Pierre Adeli, Joshua Lamont, Jason Ryan Lovett, Cihan Sahin

Execuive Producer : Harry Belafonte

Original Music by B.Rolly Bain, Inc. (ASCAP)

CAST

Bryonn Bain

SEASON OF JUSTICE 2016/2017

THE EXONERATED (2016)

Written by Jessica Blank and Erik Jensen

Directed by Cynthia Ettinger

Scenic Design : Richard Hoover

Original Music and Sound Design : Dave Robbins

Lighting Design : Bosco Flanagan

Assistant to Director : Adam Ferguson

Company Manager : Olivia Courtin

CAST

Jeff Branion

Ben Cain

Cameron Dye

Colin Golden

Joshua Lamont

Jason Ryan Lovett

Mary Eileen O’Donnell

Ken Palmer

Monica Quinn

Donna Jo Thorndale

Noel Arthur

LYRICS FROM LOCKDOWN 

Written by Bryonn Bain

Directed by Gina Belafonte

Associate Producer : Cristina Pacheco

Execuive Producer : Harry Belafonte

Musicians 

Cellist : Isaiah Gage

Beatbox : Click the Supa Latin

Bass : John B. Williams

Video DJ and Design : Omolara Abode and Emre Emirgil

Sound Board Operator : Pierre Adeli

Lighting Board Operator : Cihan Sahin

Technical Director : Jason Ryan Lovett

Original Music by B.Rolly Bain, Inc. (ASCAP)

CAST

Bryonn Bain

HARLEQUINO : ON TO FREEDOM (2016)

Written and Directed by Tim Robbins

Music by David Robbins, Tim Robbins, Ken Palmer

Additional Music Composed by Ken Palmer and Ara Dabanjian

Lyrics by Tim Robbins

Guitar and Percussion : David Robbins

Keyboards : Aaron Guzzo

Accordion and Mandolin : Ara Dabanjian

Bass : Pedro Shanahan

Percussion and Marimba : Davis Haines

Mask Design : Erhard Stiefel

Lighting Design : Bosco Flanagan

Costume design : Olivia Courtin

Projection Design : Cihan Sahin

Production Design : Jason Lovett

Show Art by David Silverman

Musical Direction and Design by David Robbins

Stage Manager : Austin Brown

CAST

Pierre Adeli

Adam Bennett

Julia Finch

Lee Margaret Hanson

Adam Jefferis

Dora Kiss

Joshua R. Lamont

Will McFadden

Mary Eileen O’Donnell

Stephanie Pinnock

Cihan Sahin

Bob Turton

Guebri Vanover

Mioslav Vejnovic

Sabra Williams

Paulette Zubata

Understudies : Jaime Arze, Ethan Corn, Lance Frantzich, Melanie Green, Chas Harvey, Della Saba, Pedro Shanahan, Jeff Williams

REFUGEE PROJECT (2017)

Developed in workshop by Cynthia Ettinger, Tim Robbins and The Actors’ Gang

Written by The cast of actors

Directed by Tim Robbins

Live Music by Ken Palmer and Andrew Acosta

Stage Manager : Gratiela Brancusi

Production Design : Jason Lovett

Lighting Design : Bosco Flanagan

CAST

Francesca Hosna Amin

Kayla Blake

Onur Alpsen

Mashka Wolfe

Dora Kiss

Jeanette Rothschild Horn

Mary Eileen O’Donnell

Kathryn Cecelia Carner

Stephanie Lee

Emmie Nagata

Pierre Adeli

GET LIT DANTE’S INFERNO (2017)

Directed by Cynthia Ettinger

Assistant Director Pierre Adeli

CAST

Get Lit Poets

SEASON OF THUGS, OUTCASTS, AND HEAVENLY MYTHS 2017/2018

CAPTAIN GREEDY’S CARNIVAL A Musical Nightmare (2017)

Book and Lyrics by Jack Pinter

Music by Roger Eno

Directed by Will McFadden

Projection Design : Cihan Sahin

Lighting Design : Bosco Flanagan

Costume Design : Christie Harms

Production Design : Jason Lovett, Will Thomas McFadden and Django Pinter

Choreography by Lindsay Kerr

Show art by David Silverman

Musical Direction by Aaron Guzzo

Stage Manager : Tess Vidal

Music Director : Aaron Guzzo

Original Music Composed by Roger Eno

Music Arranged by Aaron Guzzo

Music Performed by :

Bass : Pedro Shanahan/Chris Bisbano

Keyboards : Aaron Guzzo

Percussion : Keith Roenke

CAST

Bob Turton

Pedro Shanahan

Chris Bisbano

Guebri VanOver

Lynde Houck

Ethan Corn

Zoe Hall

Julia Finch

Will McFadden

Adam Bennett

Dora Kiss

Paulette Zubata

Mary Eileen O’Donnell

Zivko Petkovic

Austin Brown

Chas Harvey

Cady Zuckerman

Christie Harms

Bronwyn Watson

Emily Reas

Christie Harms

WINTER SOLSTICE PAGAN HOLIDAY SHOW (2017)

Written by Rynn Vogel, Lee Margaret Hanson and Adam J. Jefferis

Directed by Lee Margaret Hanson and Adam J. Jefferis

Created by The Actors’ Gang Ensemble

Costume Design : Rynn Vogel

Projection design : Cihan Sahin

Lighting Design : Bosco Flanagan

Stage Manager : Rynn Vogel

Assistant Stage Managers : Danielle Powell and Quonta Beasley

Production design : Jason Ryan Lovett

CAST

James Bane

Davis MacLeod Haines

Lee Margaret Hanson

Chas Harvey

Lynde Houck

Adam J. Jefferis

Luis Quintana

Emily Reas

Della Saba

Cihan Sahin

Tess Vidal

Cady Zuckerman

THE NEW COLOSSUS (2018-2020)

Written by The Actors’ Gang Ensemble and Tim Robbins

Directed by Tim Robbins

Music by David Robbins and Mikala Schmitz

Projection Design : Cihan Sahin

Lighting Design : Bosco Flanagan

Costume Design : The Cast

Musical Direction : David Robbins

Stage Managers : Danielle Powell, James Bane

Assistant Stage Manager : Luis Quintana

Music Performed by 

David Robbins (Guitar, Percussion)

Mikala Schmitz (Cello)

Original Music Composed by David Robbins and Mikala Schmitz

CAST

Pierre Adeli

Onur Alpsen

Quonta Beasley

Kayla Blake

Kathryn Cecelia Carner

Jeanette Horn

Dora Kiss

Stephanie Lee

Mary Eileen O’Donnell

Zivko Petkovic

Mashka Wolfe

Paulette Zubata

THE PURSUIT OF HAPPINESS (2018)

Directed by Cynthia Ettinger

Projection Design : Cihan Sahin

Lighting Design Bosco Flanagan

Production Design : Jason Ryan Lovett

Prop Design : Maggie Mae Cleary

Stage Manager : Danielle Powell and Maggie Mae Cleary

CAST

James Bane

Adam Bennett

Melanie Green

Jolene Hjerleid

Adam J. Jefferis

Will McFadden

Luis Quintana

Della Saba

Bob Turton

Tess Vidal

Bronwyn Watson

Cady Zuckerman

ANGELS, DEVILS AND OTHER THINGS (2018)

Written and Directed by The Actors’ Gang Ensemble

Projection design : Cihan Sahin

Lighting Design : Jason Lovett

Costume Design : The Cast

Production Design : Brian T. Finney

The Futurist Manifesto

Written by Flippo Tommaso Marinetti

Directed by The Ensemble

See Bots Chat

Written by Will McFadden

Directed by Jason Ryan Lovett

Special Powers

Written by Guebri VanOver

Directed by Adam J. Jefferis

James’ Play

Written by James Bane

Directed by Tesss Vidal

A Cat Play

Written by Della Saba and Chas Harvy

Directed by Adam Bennett

Clean Slate

Written by Bob Turton

Directed by Ethan Corn

Just Be Worthy

Written by Dora Kiss

Directed by Pierre Adeli

Have You Ever Done This Before

Written by Mashka Wolfe

Directed by Bronwyn Leland Watson

Intimacy Why ?

Written by Cady Zuckerman

Directed by Zoe Hall

Poetry Written by Christina Acosta

The Gardeners

Written by Adam Bennett

Directed by Bob Turton

A Perfect World

Written by Lynde Houck

Directed by Will McFadden

CAST

Pierre Adeli

James Bane

Quonta Beasley

Adam Bennett

Austin Brown

Ethan Corn

Julia Finch

Lee Margaret Hanson

Chas Harvy

Lynde Houck

Adam J. Jefferis

Jason Ryan Lovett

Will McFadden

Kenny Palmer

Della Saba

Cihan Sahin

Pedro Shanahan

Bob Turton

Guebri Vanover

Miro Vejnovic

Tess Vidal

Bronwyn Leland Watson

Cady Zuckerman

HELLZAPOPPIN’ SEASON 2018/2019

JOHNNY GOT HIS GUN (2018)

Based on the Novel by Dalton Trumbo

Adapted by Bradley Rand Smith

Directed by Tim Robbins

Lighting Design : Bosco Flanagan

Sound Design : David Robbins

Assistant Director : Danielle Powell

Illustration by Nate Kitch

Stage Manager : Julia Camara-Calvo

Assistant Stage Manager : Tom Szymanski

CAST

Pierre Adeli

Mela Green

Scott Harris

Kaili Hollister

Mary Eileen O’Donnell

Luis Quintana

Tess Vidal

Andrea Monte Warren

Nathan Woodworth

APHRODITE’S HOLIDAY SHOW (2018)

Created by The Actors’ Gang Ensemble

Co-written by Lee Margaret Hanson, Adam J. Jefferis & Rynn Vogel

Directed by Lee Margaret Hanson, Adam J. Jefferis

Costume Design : Rynn Vogel

Lighting Design : Bosco Flanagan

Stage Manager : Rynn Vogel

Assistant Stage Managers : Bronwyn Watson & Maggie Cleary

Production design : Josh Keh

Projection design : Cihan Sahin

CAST

James Bane

Quonta Beasley

Julia Camara-Calvo

Ethan Corn

Julia Finch

Lee Margaret Hanson

Lynde Houck

Adam J. Jefferis

Luis Quintana

Stephanie Lee

Cady Zuckerman

Special Guest Performers

Michael Rayner

Whitney Kirk

Taylor Krasne

Jordann Baker Skipper

Godfrey Daniels

Special In House Guest Performers

Zoe Hall

Jolene Hjerleid

Dora Kiss

Mary Eileen O’Donnell

Will McFadden

Steven M. Porter

ACCIDENTAL DEATH OF AN ANARCHIST (2019)

Written by Dario Fo

Translated by John Laskin and Michael Aquilante

Directed by Will Thomas McFadden

Lighting Design : Bosco Flanagan

Projection Design : Cihan Sahin

Costume Design : Tess Vidal

Assistant Director/Dramaturg : Cam Deaver

Set Design : Margaret Cleary

Stage Manager : Bronwyn Leland Watson

Assistant Stage Manager : Fiona Mischel

Technical Director : Josh Keh

Illustration by Ralph Steadman

CAST

James Bane

Ethan Corn

Julia Finch

Lynde Houck

Adam J. Jefferis

Bob Turton

Tom Szymanski

Guebri VanOver

ONE ACT FESTIVAL (2019)

THE CLASSIC

Lighting Design : Bosco Flanagan

Projection Design : Cihan Sahin

Technical Director : Josh Keh

Costume Design/Set Design : Margaret Cleary

Illustration by Nate Kitch

Stage Manager : Margaret Cleary

Assistant Stage Manager : Luis Quintana

KRAPP’S LAST TAPE

By Samuel Beckett

Directed by Cynthia Ettinger

CAST

Steven M. Porter

NO EXIT

By Jean-Paul Sartre

Directed by Brian T. Finney

CAST

Pierre Adeli

Paulette Zubata

Cihan Sahin

Hannah Chodos

THE ORIGINAL

Lighting Design : Bosco Flanagan

Projection Design : Cihan Sahin

Technical Director : Josh Keh

Costume Design/Set Design : Margaret Cleary

Illustration by Nate Kitch

Stage Manager : Margaret Cleary

Assistant Stage Manager : Luis Quintana

CLEAN SLATE

By BobTurton

Directed by Zoe Hall

CAST

Mary Eileen O’Donnell

Tom Szymanski

TRADITION

By James Bane

Directed by Tess Vidal

CAST

Andrea Monte Warren

Quonta Beasley

Guebri VanOver

Kaili Hollister

A PERFECT WORLD

By Lynde Houck

Directed by Danielle Powell

CAST

Lee Margaret Hanson

Jeremie Loncka

VIOLENCE : The Misadventures of Spike Spangle, Farmer (2019)

By Tim Robbins and Adam Simon

Directed by Bob Turton

Music by David Robbins

Lighting Design : Bosco Flanagan

Projection Design : Cihan Sahin

Musical Direction : David Robbins

Costume Design : Mela Green

Set Design : Margaret Maggie Cleary

Technical Director : Josh Keh

Assistant Director : Danielle Powell

Stage Manager : Julia Camara-Calvo

Assistant Stage Manager : Fiona Rose Mischel

Illustration by Nate Kitch

Video Editing by Peter Lazarus

CAST

Chris Bisbano

Margaret Maggie Cleary

Joshua R. Lamont

Stephanie Lee

Jeremie Loncka

Will Thomas McFadden

Zivko Petkovic

Stephanie Pinnock

Sean Paul

Tom Szymanski

Bob Turton

Tess Vidal

Andrea Monte Warren

Cady Zuckerman

SEASON 2019/2020

FRITZ LANG’S M (2020)

By Fritz Lang

Adapted and Directed by Tess Vidal

Originally written by Fritz Lang and Thea von Harbou

Lighting Design : Josh Keh

Projection Design : Cihan Sahin

Set and Sound design : Tess Vidal

Costume Design : Ensemble & Tess Vidal

Illustration by Eric Rose

Stage Manager : Stephanie G. Galindo

Assistant Stage Manager : Danny Hackin

CAST

Pierre Adeli

James Edward Bane

Iona Gratiela Brancusi

Julia Camara-Calvo

Mela Green

Julia Finch

Dora Kiss

Beejan Land

Savannah Schoenecker

Tom Szymanski

Miroslav Vejnovic

Andrea Monte Warren

Cady Zuckerman

CAN’T PAY DON’T PAY! (2020)

By Dario Fo

Directed by Bob Turton

Translated by Cam Deaver

Costume Design : Rynn Vogel

Set Design : Bob Turton

Prop Master : Adam Jefferis and Rynn Vogel

Lighting Design : Bosco Flanagan

Production Manager : Cihan Sahin

Technical Director : Josh Keh

Illustration by Gerard Dubois

Dramaturg, Translator and Assistant Director : Cam Deaver

Stage Manager : Ana Ming Bostwick-Singer

CAST

Kaili Hollister

Lynde Houck

Jeremie Loncka

Danielle Powell

Steven M. Porter

Thomas Roche

Family Shakespeare in the Park Plays – (Free Summer Shakespeare Play Adaptations)

PERICLES ON THE HIGH SEAS (2006 – 1ST ONE) (Media Park next to the Ivy Substation, Culver City)

Freely adapted from Shakespeare by Angela Berliner

Directed by P. Adam Walsh

Assistant Director: Josh Zeller

Puppetry Design: Laurie O’Brien, Francoise-Pierre Couture & Lauren Oppelt

Costume Design: Vanessa Porter

Scenic Design: Sibyl Wickersheimer

Stage Manager: Lindsey Turteltaub

Production Coordinator: P. Adam Walsh

Musician: Daniel Beallo

CAST

Marcos Menendez

Vanessa Mizzone

Lindsley Allen

Steve Porter

Chris Schultz

Justin Zsebe

Angela Berliner

Andrew E. Wheeler

HalimahNajieb-Locke (student)

Jorge DeNeve (student)

Dan Leckey (student)

Melissa Kestin (understudy)

TITUS THE CLOWNICUS (2007) _ (Media Park next to the Ivy Substation, Culver City)

Writtenby Angela Berliner

Directed by Justin Zsebe

CAST

Justin Szebe

Ethan Kogan

Melanie L. Lewis 

RJ Jones

Emilia Herman

Scott Harris

Jorge DeNeve (student)

Dillon Bush (student)

George Ketsios

Kathy Yamamoto (student)

KING O’LEARY (2008) (Media Park next to the Ivy Substation, Culver City)

Based on the play by William Shakespeare

Writtenby Angela Berliner

Directed by Justin Zsebe

CAST

Adam Jefferis

Angela Berliner

Chris Schultz

Christiane Georgi

Donna Jo Thorndale

Erin Anderson

Katie Malia

Miriam Stark

Seth Compton

Steve Porter

Joshua Zeller

Brian Kimmett

Malcolm Foster Smith

CYMBELINE THE PUPPET KING (2009) _ (Media Park next to the Ivy Substation, Culver City)

Writtenby Angela Berliner

Directed by Will Pellegrini

CAST (included)

Adam Jefferis

Jorge Deneve

Mary Eileen O’Donnell

Kristin Hinton

Erin Anderson

Steven M. Porter

Eliana Pipes

Glenda Nicks

KATIE THE CURST (2010) (Media Park next to the Ivy Substation, Culver City)

Based on The Taming of the Shrew by William Shakespeare

Adaptation written and directed by Lisa Wolpe

CAST

Jorge DeNeve

Adam Jefferis

Adele Robbins

Alicia Simmons

Donna Jo Thorndale

Iliana Pipes

Jean-Louis Darville

Josh Zeller

Kaili Hollister

Molly O’Neill

Nick Huff

Oona Hollister (student)

Pedro Shanahan

Pilar Petropoulou (student)

R.J. Jones

ROMEO AND JULIET: MONSTERS IN LOVE (2011) (Media Park next to the Ivy Substation, Culver City)

Based on the play by William Shakespeare

Adaptation written by Cynthia Ettinger, Donna Jo Thorndale and Mary Eileen O’Donnell

Directed by Cynthia Ettinger

Choreographed by Christiane Georgi

Music by Aaron Guzzo

CAST

Donna Jo Thorndale

Molly O’Neill

Nick Huff

Alicia Simmons

Bob Turton

Elizabeth Nelson

Hannah Chodos

Pedro Shanahan

Simon Hanna

Kareem Ferguson

Litta Vashti Ayala

Iliana Pipes (student)

Jessey Finney (student)

Virginia Finney (student)

Jorge DeNeve (student)

THE TEMPEST: The Star Wars Edition (2012) (Media Park next to the Ivy Substation, Culver City)

Adapted and directed by Cynthia Ettinger

Set Pieces by Adam Jefferis

CAST (included)

Brian Finney

Bob Turton

Molly O’Neill

Will McFadden

Adam Jefferis

TWELFTH NIGHT: The Superhero Edition (2013) (Media Park next to the Ivy Substation, Culver City)

Based on the play by William Shakespeare

Adapted and directed by Cynthia Ettinger

Choreographed by Christiane Georgi

Music by Aaron Guzzo

Set Pieces by Adam Jefferis

CAST

Adam Jefferis

Alejandro Ruiz

Bob Turton

Brian Finney

Colin Golden

Donna Jo Thorndale

Molly O’Neill

Pedro Shanahan

Simon Hanna

Steve Porter

Suzanne Fagan

VJ Foster

Will McFadden

A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM: FRIENDSHIP IS MAGIC (2014) (Media Park next to the Ivy Substation, Culver City)

Based on the play by William Shakespeare

Adaptation written and directed by Cynthia Ettinger

Choreographed by Christiane Georgi 

Music by Aaron Guzzo

Set Pieces by Adam Jefferis

CAST (included)

Molly O’Neill

Adam Jefferis

Bob Turton

Colin Golden

Ali Grusell

Simon Hanna

Will McFadden

Steve Porter

Pedro Shanahan

HARRY POTTER HAMLET (2015) (Media Park next to the Ivy Substation, Culver City)

Adaptation written and directed by Cynthia Ettinger

Based on the play by William Shakespeare

Conceived by Jesse Finney and Virginia Finney

Music by Aaron Guzzo

Choreographed by Will McFadden

Set Pieces by Adam Jefferis

CAST (included)

Brian Finney

Will McFadden

Lee Margaret Hanson

Molly O’Neill

Bob Turton

Colin Golden

Adam Jefferis

Pedro Shanahan

Della Saba

Jason Lovett

Ali Grusell

Jillian Yim

Mary Eileen O’Donnell

Also….

Steve Porter

VJ Foster

Heather Roberts

SPECIAL NOTE ABOUT THE ACTOR’S GANG (1) – adapted from Wikipedia

The Actors’ Gang has presented the work of innovative theater artists including Georges Bigot, Simon Abkarian, Charles Mee, David Schweizer, Bill Rauch and the Cornerstone Theatre Company, Tracy Young, Roger Guenver Smith, Eric Bogosian, Oskar Eustis, Danny Hoch, Beth Milles, Jon Kellam, Brian Kulick, Stefan Haves, Tenacious D, Namaste Theater Company, Culture Clash, Jason Reed, Michael Schlitt and the puppetry genius of Ronnie Burkett’s Theatre of Marionettes: The Daisy Theatre.

The Actors’ Gang ensemble has included accomplished actors such as Jack Black, John Cusack, John C. Reilly, Helen Hunt, Kate Walsh, Fisher Stevens, Jeremy Piven, Ebbe Roe Smith, Jon Favreau, Laura Lane, Brent Hinkley, Kate Mulligan, Lee Arenberg, Kyle Gass and Tim Robbins.

Guest artists that have appeared on The Actors’ Gang stage include:Jackson Browne, Pink, Sarah Silverman, Ben Gibbard, John Doe, Tom Morello, Jenny Lewis, Wayne Kramer, Paul Provenza, Zooey Deschanel, Serj Tankian, David Crosby, Felicity Huffman, Jill Sobule, William H. Macy, Phillip Baker Hall, Jeanne Tripplehorn, T.C. Boyle. and the late Gore Vidal.

SPECIAL NOTE ABOUT THE ACTOR’S GANG (2) adapted from a press release at http://www.prnewswire.com/ :

Fundraiser events have included such events as a 2005 staged reading of “Impossible Boulevard,” adapted from the book 40 Lives-From Homelessness to Hope. The reading put a human face on homelessness and featured performances by Tim Robbins, Marisa Tomei, Don Cheadle, Eva Mendes, Alfre Woodard, and Tom Waits. “Impossible Boulevard” was hosted by Arianna Huffington and included a reception with the cast.  The box office proceeds were shared by The Actors’ Gang and OPCC, a Westside network of shelters and services for homeless youth, adults and families, people living with mental illness and battered women and their children.